KudoZ home » French to English » Other

regie technique

English translation: Control room


10:59 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / international conference
French term or phrase: regie technique
A company supplied this for an international congress. Had it been a concert one could say "backstage". But when there is only a podium... backpodium?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:Control room
Explanation:
Don't they mean the space at the back of the room where the audiovisual technicians control the sound and lighting, and the smooth transition of presentations? I organised an event in November last year and that was what my AV supplier's régie technique was.

Selected response from:

translator_15
France
Grading comment
i just used "sound and lighting"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Control roomtranslator_15
1rear podium
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rear podium


Explanation:
or is it the dias step where the speaker stands to use the podium?

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Control room


Explanation:
Don't they mean the space at the back of the room where the audiovisual technicians control the sound and lighting, and the smooth transition of presentations? I organised an event in November last year and that was what my AV supplier's régie technique was.



translator_15
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i just used "sound and lighting"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's what I'd have thought; unless they are referring to one of these hi-tech "self-op" lecterns where the speaker remote controls everything her/himself...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!