KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fORMATION EN ALTERNANCE

English translation: block release / sandwich course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation en alternance
English translation:block release / sandwich course
Entered by: Tony M

11:39 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: fORMATION EN ALTERNANCE
fORMATION EN ALTERNANCE
smorales30
block release / sandwich course
Explanation:
COMMENT ONLY, to have room to explain

My own empirical observations lead me to regard it more as a question of 'ratio' than of actual frequency, though I think 'sandwich' generally tends to refer to shorter periods — for example, to take a local case at the college where I work, we talk about en alternance' for students who are doing 3 weeks at work and 1 week at college — to me, that's a 'sandwich course'

But where people are away for possibly longer blocks of time, and possibly more nearly equal ratios, I believe it might become 'block release' — for example, ½ a term spent at college and ½ at work.

I think there is a degree of blurring of the boundaries, I've never personally heard any definitive definition of one vs. the other.

Here's what NS OED says about 'sandwich' as an adj.:

"Of a training course etc.: consisting of alternating periods of theoretical instruction in a college etc. and practical experience with a firm etc. "

and...

"thick sandwich (course): a sandwich course with an extended period of formal college instruction between two shorter periods of practical experience in industry etc."

and for 'block release":

"block release release of a person from his employment for the whole of a stated period to attend a course of study"

...which seems to play down the alternating back-and-forth aspect of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-03-13 09:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R + C dico gives:

formation alternée ou en alternance
(de salarié :) » block-release training
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sandwich courseMelzie
4 +1cooperative education
Francis MARC
4 +1block release course
Sheila Wilson
3block release / sandwich course
Tony M


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperative education


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Industry/University Relations
  – Education Theory and Methods
Domaine(s)
  – Relations industrie-université
  – Théories et méthodes pédagogiques
 
cooperative education
Source CORRECT

co-operative education
Source CORRECT

sandwich instruction Source

work-study format Source
CORRECT

work-study program Source
CORRECT

enseignement coopératif
Source CORRECT, MASC

alternance travail-études
Source CORRECT, FÉM

formation en alternance
Source CORRECT, FÉM

éducation coopérative Source
CORRECT, FÉM

enseignement alterné Source
MASC

formation en alternance
(études-travail Source CORRECT,
FÉM

régime de formation alterné
(école-entreprise)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: We call this "work-study" in the USA. I am merely putting this here for the record.
154 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sandwich course


Explanation:
BTS commerce international
BTS (more or less HND) sandwich course in internaltional business
... for my sins

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  katsy
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, certainly for UK; but watch out! Depending on the FREQUENCY of the 'alternation', it might also be a 'block release' course (but less likely) // I'll have to add an answer to have room to explain
2 hrs
  -> thanks, what's the frequency for block release, I hadn't heard of it? Could be useful for the final translation

neutral  Sheila Wilson: This is not necessarily the same - just a course including work experience with whoever will take you - you would need to specify 'sponsored'
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block release course


Explanation:
Block release course if you are in paid employment and released to attend an educational establishment for weeks or months at a time;

day release course if you attend on the same day every week;

sponsored sandwich course if you contract to work for the company during the holidays and during one or more term-time periods (there are thin and thick variations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-03-12 11:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To comment on Tony's ideas : I agree there is no simple translation - it's an area where the UK and France do things differently (can't be specific about the US).

The one thing I would guard against, as mentioned above, is just using sandwich course. Most students in the UK don't have any idea at the start of the course of where they'll do their work experience - they cross that bridge when they come to it. The same thing applies in France with 'stages'.

'En alternance' means signing a contract with an employer before starting the course. So a standard French sandwich course will have an 'en alternance' option.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it seems to me that all these variants come under the same blanket heading of 'en alternance' in FR
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formation en alternance
block release / sandwich course


Explanation:
COMMENT ONLY, to have room to explain

My own empirical observations lead me to regard it more as a question of 'ratio' than of actual frequency, though I think 'sandwich' generally tends to refer to shorter periods — for example, to take a local case at the college where I work, we talk about en alternance' for students who are doing 3 weeks at work and 1 week at college — to me, that's a 'sandwich course'

But where people are away for possibly longer blocks of time, and possibly more nearly equal ratios, I believe it might become 'block release' — for example, ½ a term spent at college and ½ at work.

I think there is a degree of blurring of the boundaries, I've never personally heard any definitive definition of one vs. the other.

Here's what NS OED says about 'sandwich' as an adj.:

"Of a training course etc.: consisting of alternating periods of theoretical instruction in a college etc. and practical experience with a firm etc. "

and...

"thick sandwich (course): a sandwich course with an extended period of formal college instruction between two shorter periods of practical experience in industry etc."

and for 'block release":

"block release release of a person from his employment for the whole of a stated period to attend a course of study"

...which seems to play down the alternating back-and-forth aspect of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-03-13 09:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R + C dico gives:

formation alternée ou en alternance
(de salarié :) » block-release training


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
thanks