KudoZ home » French to English » Other

BAC F4

English translation: french baccalauréat, category/section F4 (civil engineering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BAC F4
English translation:french baccalauréat, category/section F4 (civil engineering)
Entered by: smorales30

11:48 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: BAC F4
BAC F4
smorales30
french baccalauréat, category/section F4 (civil engineering)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2french baccalauréat, category/section F4 (civil engineering)
Francis MARC
4 -1High school degree (civil engineering major)Laurent Boudias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french baccalauréat, category/section F4 (civil engineering)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
54 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: (as long as you start with a capital letter)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
High school degree (civil engineering major)


Explanation:
There's no such thing as baccalaureat in the US. High school degree is. :)

Baccalaureat is a French word, so why French baccalaureat? Just a thought. :)

Laurent Boudias
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Wilson: surely not degree? diploma is possible. There is an international baccalauréat too.
2 hrs
  -> yes there is but this one is not the international one. In the US, there's no bac, but a high school degree and noone I know talks about baccalaureat. That was my suggestion and I stick to it. But thanks for your comment.