KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ce qui ne peut

English translation: which excludes any possible complicity


19:37 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / general usage
French term or phrase: ce qui ne peut
Hello, I'm having trouble wrapping my head around a particular sentence--specifically around the "ce qui ne peut" part of the sentence.

The section in question is titled "des surtaxations indues".

The exact sentence is: "L'application de la tariffication se fait parfois à la hausse ce qui ne peut cacher une quelconque connivence entre le douanier et l'importateur."

The rest of the paragraph discusses how poor knowledge of regulations sometimes causes customs agents to demand paperwork that is no longer required. And that without the paperwork, a customs duty is (wrongfully, I assume, if I've been understanding the text correctly) applied.

So... here, does applying higher (than normal/expected/legal) customs duties hide or not hide complicity/collusion between customs agents and importers? Are they saying that there is or is not complicity in this case?

Any help would be appreciated.
LAC
United States
English translation:which excludes any possible complicity
Explanation:
I would think that they can't be suspected since they apply higher duties, which goes against the importer's interest.
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which, however, cannot hide...
Frank Foley
5a fact that cannot be used to hide...(the meaning)Najib Aloui
3 +1which excludes any possible complicityiol
4See comments below...
Tony M
3 +1and that cannot hide ...
Francis MARC
3which cannot hide
rousselures


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that cannot hide ...


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, to you too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which, however, cannot hide...


Explanation:
I think you need to supply "however" or "nevertheless" in order to contrast the first clause with the second, and make them fit together in the same sentence.

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
6 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  Terry Richards
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comments below...


Explanation:
The mere fact that they are being over-charged must not be taken as proof that no collusion is taking place.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, also.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which cannot hide


Explanation:
I think the best solution is to translate exactly what is written. I agree that it might be confusing, but when there is collusion, it has be to the benefit of the importer, or else what's the point? This said, the text goes on to add that it is "parfois à la hausse", the "parfois" is the circumstance they're talking about. When it isn't "à la hausse", then collusion might be suspected...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, too.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which excludes any possible complicity


Explanation:
I would think that they can't be suspected since they apply higher duties, which goes against the importer's interest.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
13 hrs
  -> merci Najib

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fact that cannot be used to hide...(the meaning)


Explanation:
What sorts of benefits beside lower taxes would an importer seek when bribing custom agents? None!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-03-14 08:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only logics but also the words used here support the interpretation "overtaxation excludes collusion" ..."une quelconque connivence" means "no collusion whatever its form", "no collusion whatsoever"

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, to you too.