KudoZ home » French to English » Other

non-soufflantes

English translation: without bruits (murmurs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-soufflantes
English translation:without bruits (murmurs)
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

19:16 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / other
French term or phrase: non-soufflantes
The context is "arteres peripheriques non soufflantes" (apologies for the lack of accents).

Thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
without bruits (murmurs)
Explanation:
peripheral arteries without bruits (murmurs)

Per Dorlands:
arterial murmur: a murmur (bruit) over an artery, sometimes aneurysmal and and sometimes constricted.... Duroziez's m. a double murmur over the femoral or other large peripheral artery, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.

Bruit is the most common usage for the "whooshing" sound heard over peripheral vascular arteries (contrast with murmur for coronary valve sounds). Example: a carotid artery bruit heard with a stethoscope
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without bruits (murmurs)
Janet Ratziu
3unmurmuring
Francis MARC
2for which heart murmurs are absentAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmurmuring


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for which heart murmurs are absent


Explanation:
peripheral arteries for which heart murmurs are absent

The 'murmur' comes from the heart, so it would seem a bit strange in my opinion to say that it is the arteries which are not murmuring.

Let's hope there's a doctor in the house who can tell you what the correct terminology is.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without bruits (murmurs)


Explanation:
peripheral arteries without bruits (murmurs)

Per Dorlands:
arterial murmur: a murmur (bruit) over an artery, sometimes aneurysmal and and sometimes constricted.... Duroziez's m. a double murmur over the femoral or other large peripheral artery, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.

Bruit is the most common usage for the "whooshing" sound heard over peripheral vascular arteries (contrast with murmur for coronary valve sounds). Example: a carotid artery bruit heard with a stethoscope

Janet Ratziu
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you