KudoZ home » French to English » Other

A boire très frais

English translation: serve chilled


14:39 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: A boire très frais
This is simply on the side of a soft drink can.

Simple, yet everything I come up with sounds pretty weak - I could go down to the shop and buy a can I suppose...
Any help welcome.
Thanks
Connor
English translation:serve chilled
Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-15 14:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK.....how about "best drunk chilled"...."or best enjoyed chilled"
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nice comments ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14serve chilled
Rob Grayson
2refrigerate before opening
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
serve chilled


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-15 14:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK.....how about "best drunk chilled"...."or best enjoyed chilled"

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nice comments ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: best served chilled?
2 mins
  -> Hi Marc - thanks - yep, it's hard to avoid "serve", isn't it?

agree  Sandra Petch: I think "enjoyed" is great! Isn't "boire avec moderation" rendered as "enjoy sensibly" or some such thing in English?
9 mins
  -> Hi Sandra - thanks - yes, I think it's "enjoy in moderation"...

agree  Richard Levy: Totally agree with you Rob.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  John Di Rico: short and sweet
16 mins
  -> Hi John - thanks!

agree  Tony M: 'best enjoyed chilled' — DON'T advise using 'drunk'!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - good advice, I think

agree  xxxcmwilliams: the wording on my Diet Coke can here in the UK reads "best served ice cold".
27 mins
  -> Thanks, cmw!

agree  Alison Jenner: either "best served..." or "best enjoyed..."
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  kironne: With Tony
35 mins
  -> Thanks, kironne!

agree  juliebarba: can or bottle its still a standard phrase
1 hr
  -> Yes, I thought so too....Thanks, Julie!

agree  rousselures: "best enjoyed"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rousselures!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  French2English: for pure fun value, have to disagree with Tony - 'best drunk' and leave it at that! Reminds me of the Foster's Lager TV advert in the UK: Tourist: Can you tell me the way to Cockfosters? Resident Aussie: Yeah, drink it warm mate! :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, and for the humour!

agree  tatyana000
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  gabuss
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refrigerate before opening


Explanation:
another, not so catchy, possibility

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba