KudoZ home » French to English » Other

PME Témoin

English translation: representative / sample SMEs


14:10 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Events
French term or phrase: PME Témoin
This is the program for a meeting and indicates those people present during brainstorming sessions.
"Un président, un expert, des PME témoins".
All I need is how to render "témoin" in this context.
Alexandra Hague
English translation:representative / sample SMEs
Explanation:
SME being small and medium enterprises or, as they say in South Africa
MSME, micro, small, and medium enterprises.

They may not be exceptional enough to be "showcase" quality, but be representative examples or samples of the average business of the types concerned.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This is what I used in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4representative / sample SMEsxxxBourth
4 +1showcase
Tony M
2 +2representatives from small and medium-sized companiesliz askew
3SME taken as examplesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representatives from small and medium-sized companies


Explanation:
....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Well, one has to presume of course that they are merely 'representatives from...' and not the entire firm! But still, haven't you rather skipped over the 'témoin' bit? / Don't worry, I'm not ARGUING with what you've put...
8 mins
  -> I had written "representatives from", which is a bit different to "representatives of"...also, this is level 2 confidence, i.e. off the top of my head. As a matter of interest how does "showcase" fit in with small and medium-sized companies as a noun/adj.

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> Well, thank you!

agree  xxxDCypher: You can use SME's which is a standard acronym. I think definitely reps from community of SMEs (business people) as we are talking about a meeting/brainstorming session
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
témoin
showcase


Explanation:
Well, the expression is often used for things like a 'show flat' or show house', so I think in the case of PMEs, I'd say 'showcase' (because 'show' tout court sounds wrong!)

It depends a little bit what sort of sector these PMEs are in, as to how comfortably (or not!) that might sit...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
representative / sample SMEs


Explanation:
SME being small and medium enterprises or, as they say in South Africa
MSME, micro, small, and medium enterprises.

They may not be exceptional enough to be "showcase" quality, but be representative examples or samples of the average business of the types concerned.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This is what I used in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, I think this captures it best.
2 mins

agree  Jock: I'd choose "sample".
6 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
32 mins

agree  liz askew: Well, yes, this is the grammatically correct one, of course.
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SME taken as examples


Explanation:
case studies

or

SME in the sample

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183