KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il faudra attendre le 2 juin 2001 pour revoir le Théâtre X à Moscou

English translation: The X theatre wasn't to/won't return to Moscow until 2nd June 2001


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il faudra attendre le 2 juin 2001 pour revoir le Théâtre X à Moscou
English translation:The X theatre wasn't to/won't return to Moscow until 2nd June 2001
Entered by: Pauline7

15:14 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: il faudra attendre le 2 juin 2001 pour revoir le Théâtre X à Moscou
Hey there

This is related to this thread http://www.proz.com/kudoz/844241, but I can't see how I could translate that.
Help needed... Thanks !
Pauline7
The X theatre wasn't to/won't return to Moscow until 2nd June 2001
Explanation:
Depends on time frame, which you haven't supplied!
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Thanks Jacqui ! Since my text refers to the past, I'll use "wasn't".
And thank to everyone else who contributed!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The X theatre wasn't to/won't return to Moscow until 2nd June 2001
Jacqui Audouy
3itwas only on the 2nd of JUne 2001 that the theatre in Moscow was to be reopenediol
3Theatre X finally returned to Moscow on June 2, 2001
suezen
3we were to wait ...Najib Aloui
3it will be necessary to wait until June 2, 2001 to see the Theatre X re-open in MoscowGermaine07


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it will be necessary to wait until June 2, 2001 to see the Theatre X re-open in Moscow


Explanation:
it will be necessary to wait until June 2, 2001 to see the Theatre X re-open in Moscow

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: careful this could well be a tylistic use of the future in French
4 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The X theatre wasn't to/won't return to Moscow until 2nd June 2001


Explanation:
Depends on time frame, which you haven't supplied!

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Jacqui ! Since my text refers to the past, I'll use "wasn't".
And thank to everyone else who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes for 'wasn't to' - given comments from Pauline7
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Katsy - it's hard with so little context or timeframe n'est-ce pas!

agree  rousselures: Yes for "wasn't to"! That's exactly it!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks rousselures!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we were to wait ...


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theatre X finally returned to Moscow on June 2, 2001


Explanation:
another option

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itwas only on the 2nd of JUne 2001 that the theatre in Moscow was to be reopened


Explanation:
"Il faudra" n' a pas effectivement sens de futur ici je pense.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6