KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le (un ) boute-feu

English translation: fire pipe


16:11 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: le (un ) boute-feu
c'est ce long (plus d'un mètre) morceau de bois creusé en son milieu pour qu'on souffle dedans pour aviver le feu!, ça remplace le traditionnel soufflet en cuir pour les cheminées. Je crois savoir que même si on en trouve partout avec de la chance ds tte la F c'est originaire de Corrèze ou Lozère, sais plus trop... bref j'en ai un à la maison, mais pas la plus petite idée de donner un équivalent en anglais!!!
pas de contexte, sauf, cheminée ouverte, feu de bois et raviver les braises!!! Bon je suis à 80% ds idée de laisser "boute-feu" tel que, mais moi le GB incorrigible pense que nos copains canadiens doivent avoir un bon équivalent, suis sûre qu'existe un truc c ça chez eux!!! C'est GB pur et dur appelant au secours nos amis outre-atlantique!!!! et désolée copains GB, mais sur ce coup sauf hasard, pense que nos copains canadiens ont plus de chances de savoir ou d'inventer un équivalent!!!!
cjohnstone
France
English translation:fire pipe
Explanation:
I'm quite sure of this as my father has a wooden one (in England not Canada, sorry), though the only ones I could find on the net were metal (see Norfolk fire pipe)
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
this is what was looking for, but my mind had a blank!!! The canadian bit was just in case those were more usual over there! to all the others thks as well and fine too but I prefer the simplest althogh blowpipe is perfect too but points cannot be shared out!!!As to finding wooden ones dear colleague, I know where and how!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire pipeMelzie
4blowpipeAnca Nitu
4the (a) fire-blower
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (a) fire-blower


Explanation:
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.carriercomp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-21 16:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or fire pipe

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://im.edirectory.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-21 16:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire reviver

No evidence on internet, but that's what it does.

Wooden fire blower / fire pipe / fire reviver

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire pipe


Explanation:
I'm quite sure of this as my father has a wooden one (in England not Canada, sorry), though the only ones I could find on the net were metal (see Norfolk fire pipe)

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this is what was looking for, but my mind had a blank!!! The canadian bit was just in case those were more usual over there! to all the others thks as well and fine too but I prefer the simplest althogh blowpipe is perfect too but points cannot be shared out!!!As to finding wooden ones dear colleague, I know where and how!!!!