KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ételle

English translation: salt rake


12:40 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / salt harvesting
French term or phrase: ételle
salt is hand harvested using an 'ételle'
is this a rake please? or a spatula? can only find chip and this is meaningless here
Christine Kirkham
English translation:salt rake
Explanation:
See picture at: http://cyberechos.creteil.iufm.fr/cyber8/Invitation/index.ht...

It's what I would call a "pusher" (like the eating iron tiny tots use). Like a rake, only without tynes, just a flat board at the end.

L'ételle est composée d'un long manche (environ 4 mètres), d'une planche de bois et d'une ficelle pour régler la tension de la planche. Cette planche est rabotée sur un côté pour pousser le sel .L' autre côté qui est plat sert à ramener le sel. Il existe un autre outil qui ressemble l'ételle : le rouable. Il sert à pousser la vase au printemps. Son manche est moins long que celui de l'ételle.
http://www.educreuse23.ac-limoges.fr/aub/cantonroy/canton13/...
[with picture]

Professionals called “Sauniers” using giant racks called “etelle” hand-harvest the ...
www.atouchofprovence.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Store...
[I assume they mean "rakes"]

Salt harvesting became prevalent from the 10th to the 15th centuries and the tradition has been carried ... of the salt pond. Using a large rake-like tool, ...
www.brittanysalt.com/information.htm

When you are ready to harvest your salt you need to use a rake. Using the rake, gather the salt gently without disturbing too much mud and put it into a ...
165.248.241.70/NCLB/6th/Loi/Dayna.htm

How about "SALT RAKE":

Salt was commercially produced by the evaporative brine process at Port Franks, Warwick Village and Sarnia as early as the 1860's. View a salt rake and medals won by the Elarton Salt Works at the Lambton Heritage Museum.
http://www.lambtononline.com/trivia

They recently assembled a collection of old artefacts - a rice grinding machine, a salt rake, traditional clothing, and other memorabilia. ...
www.cityweekend.com.cn/articles/cw-magazine/travel/Travel_T...

http://www.a4a.com/droitwichsaltwor.html
The male figure stands bare-chested over a 'trough of boiling brine' with a salt rake, poised, ready to rake more salt to place into the wooden salt tub ...
whois.sc/a4a.com

Salt with salt rake. Ready to be loaded onto a truck for Colchani. ... I grabbed a salt rake and did a bit myself, and could not imagine doing it all day. ...
www.travbuddy.com/travel-blogs/4143/Now-were-talking-Salar-...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Very much obliged - thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salt rakexxxBourth
2smooth wooden rake
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smooth wooden rake


Explanation:
Low confidence level as I haven't found a "proper" translation so am describing the tool. Here are some useful refs though. There's a picture of it in the last one


http://www.cargill.com/sf_bay/about_history.htm


    Reference: http://www.histoire-en-ligne.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=415&...
    Reference: http://www.eco-natural.com/greysalt/salt.html
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt rake


Explanation:
See picture at: http://cyberechos.creteil.iufm.fr/cyber8/Invitation/index.ht...

It's what I would call a "pusher" (like the eating iron tiny tots use). Like a rake, only without tynes, just a flat board at the end.

L'ételle est composée d'un long manche (environ 4 mètres), d'une planche de bois et d'une ficelle pour régler la tension de la planche. Cette planche est rabotée sur un côté pour pousser le sel .L' autre côté qui est plat sert à ramener le sel. Il existe un autre outil qui ressemble l'ételle : le rouable. Il sert à pousser la vase au printemps. Son manche est moins long que celui de l'ételle.
http://www.educreuse23.ac-limoges.fr/aub/cantonroy/canton13/...
[with picture]

Professionals called “Sauniers” using giant racks called “etelle” hand-harvest the ...
www.atouchofprovence.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Store...
[I assume they mean "rakes"]

Salt harvesting became prevalent from the 10th to the 15th centuries and the tradition has been carried ... of the salt pond. Using a large rake-like tool, ...
www.brittanysalt.com/information.htm

When you are ready to harvest your salt you need to use a rake. Using the rake, gather the salt gently without disturbing too much mud and put it into a ...
165.248.241.70/NCLB/6th/Loi/Dayna.htm

How about "SALT RAKE":

Salt was commercially produced by the evaporative brine process at Port Franks, Warwick Village and Sarnia as early as the 1860's. View a salt rake and medals won by the Elarton Salt Works at the Lambton Heritage Museum.
http://www.lambtononline.com/trivia

They recently assembled a collection of old artefacts - a rice grinding machine, a salt rake, traditional clothing, and other memorabilia. ...
www.cityweekend.com.cn/articles/cw-magazine/travel/Travel_T...

http://www.a4a.com/droitwichsaltwor.html
The male figure stands bare-chested over a 'trough of boiling brine' with a salt rake, poised, ready to rake more salt to place into the wooden salt tub ...
whois.sc/a4a.com

Salt with salt rake. Ready to be loaded onto a truck for Colchani. ... I grabbed a salt rake and did a bit myself, and could not imagine doing it all day. ...
www.travbuddy.com/travel-blogs/4143/Now-were-talking-Salar-...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Very much obliged - thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: salt rake would be perfect - thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think "salt rake" is about the closest possible equivalent.
1 min
  -> Nothing to do with a debauched seaman.