ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Relais colis

English translation: Parcel/Package Delivery Outlet/Center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Relais colis
English translation:Parcel/Package Delivery Outlet/Center
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

01:36 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Relais colis
A mail order client is offered the option of having his order shipped to his "domicile" or to a "relais colis". "En relais colis" he signs the "accusé de réception". I get the concept, but don't know the details or what an equivalent English term would be.
Thomas Ochiltree
Parcel/Package Delivery Outlet/Center
Explanation:

(or just Relais Colis and the explanation in brackets)

Qu’est-ce qu’un relais colis ?

Les relais colis sont des commerçants (pressings, boutiques de vêtements, stations service, artisans...) qui s’engagent à réceptionner et à vous remettre vos colis, sans aucun frais supplémentaire et sans obligation d’achat chez eux. Il y en a 3 500 en France métropolitaine. Ils sont souvent ouverts jusqu’à 20 heures et parfois le week-end. Pour rechercher le relais colis le plus proche de chez vous, indiquez le code postal ou le numéro de département. Les relais colis les plus proches vous seront proposés, avec les jours et horaires d’ouverture.
http://www.fnac.com/Help/A06-4.asp?NID=-11


Have you ever been perusing French websites with the desire to order, only to remember at the last minute that, hey, you live in Switzerland?

Fear no more! Try TNT’s Relais-Colis. This is a courier service teamed up with 3500 French addresses of florists, dry-cleaners, boutiques, gas stations, craft shops, etc, that accept your package for you. There is no obligation to buy at their shop either! Most of these addresses are open between 6h-20h, even some on weekends.

You can look up your nearest point through the TNT website for the Ferney-Voltaire side or the Annemasse side.
http://www.genevalunch.com/node/2868

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-26 02:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Created in 1986, Sogep delivers parcels for the following brands:

* Redcats in France: La Redoute, Vertbaudet, Cyrillus, Somewhere, Daxon, Edmée, Celaia, La Maison de Valérie.
* PPR: Fnac.com, Fnac Eveil&Jeux.
* Outside PPR: TNT, SFR.
* Redcats Europe: La Redoute, Vertbaudet, Daxon.



Sogep delivers parcels:

* at customers' homes, with or without appointment, within a week or in 24 hours, according to customer request.
* in the 3,800 local Relais Colis® or Rendez-vous Catalogues (delivery outlets).

KEY FIGURES
# 85% of French people live within less than 5 km of a Relais Colis® outlet.
# 92% of parcels are delivered at local shops.

Of which:

* 28% are newsagents
* 16% are dry cleaners
* 9% are florists
* 8% are service stations
http://www.redcats.com/english/group/organisation/divisions/...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pick-up point (PUP)xxxBourth
3Parcel/Package Delivery Outlet/Center
kironne


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pick-up point (PUP)


Explanation:
Mail order is a term which describes the buying of goods or services by mail delivery. The buyer places an order for the desired products with the merchant through some remote method such as through a telephone call. Then, the products are delivered to the customer. The products are typically delivered directly to an address supplied by the customer, such as a home address, but occasionally the orders are delivered to a nearby retail location for the customer to PICK UP. Some merchants also allow the goods to be shipped directly to a third party consumer, which is an effective way to send a gift to an out-of-town recipient.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_order

City Software was born in 1991 with the desire to find a smarter way for Australians to buy business and educational software. In the days when the reputation of mail order was terribly slow and usually selling inferior products, we pioneered and set the standard that many have copied today.
Our growth has enabled us to successfully acquire ISWH in 2001 and eStore in 2003, adding our hardware and consumables range. To serve our many customers who prefer to PICK UP their order, we have a showroom at the Mt Waverley (VIC) distribution centre. We also have a retail store in North Sydney, plus our latest addition, a new retail store and PICK-UP POINT in Melbourne city.
http://www.citysoftware.com.au/Browse/9a5fc790c178444f90601e...

UK Mail Order Brochures and Brochures. ... We have a PICK-UP POINT in or near your home town. No overnight continental travel - overnight stays in quality ...
www.catalink.com/telegraph_brochure_list.php/category_id/9/...

Nothing to do with red light districts.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Excellent. Hey, nice pic!
11 mins

agree  Hattie Hill
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Kim Hooper
5 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy
5 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

agree  Melzie
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parcel/Package Delivery Outlet/Center


Explanation:

(or just Relais Colis and the explanation in brackets)

Qu’est-ce qu’un relais colis ?

Les relais colis sont des commerçants (pressings, boutiques de vêtements, stations service, artisans...) qui s’engagent à réceptionner et à vous remettre vos colis, sans aucun frais supplémentaire et sans obligation d’achat chez eux. Il y en a 3 500 en France métropolitaine. Ils sont souvent ouverts jusqu’à 20 heures et parfois le week-end. Pour rechercher le relais colis le plus proche de chez vous, indiquez le code postal ou le numéro de département. Les relais colis les plus proches vous seront proposés, avec les jours et horaires d’ouverture.
http://www.fnac.com/Help/A06-4.asp?NID=-11


Have you ever been perusing French websites with the desire to order, only to remember at the last minute that, hey, you live in Switzerland?

Fear no more! Try TNT’s Relais-Colis. This is a courier service teamed up with 3500 French addresses of florists, dry-cleaners, boutiques, gas stations, craft shops, etc, that accept your package for you. There is no obligation to buy at their shop either! Most of these addresses are open between 6h-20h, even some on weekends.

You can look up your nearest point through the TNT website for the Ferney-Voltaire side or the Annemasse side.
http://www.genevalunch.com/node/2868

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-26 02:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Created in 1986, Sogep delivers parcels for the following brands:

* Redcats in France: La Redoute, Vertbaudet, Cyrillus, Somewhere, Daxon, Edmée, Celaia, La Maison de Valérie.
* PPR: Fnac.com, Fnac Eveil&Jeux.
* Outside PPR: TNT, SFR.
* Redcats Europe: La Redoute, Vertbaudet, Daxon.



Sogep delivers parcels:

* at customers' homes, with or without appointment, within a week or in 24 hours, according to customer request.
* in the 3,800 local Relais Colis® or Rendez-vous Catalogues (delivery outlets).

KEY FIGURES
# 85% of French people live within less than 5 km of a Relais Colis® outlet.
# 92% of parcels are delivered at local shops.

Of which:

* 28% are newsagents
* 16% are dry cleaners
* 9% are florists
* 8% are service stations
http://www.redcats.com/english/group/organisation/divisions/...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate the detailed explanation.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Petch