ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Dans l'attente d'une réponse positive, veuillez agréer, l'expression de mes sent

English translation: Looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, (your name)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dans l'attente d'une réponse positive, veuillez agréer, l'expression de mes sent
English translation:Looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, (your name)
Entered by: RHELLER

23:47 Apr 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Dans l'attente d'une réponse positive, veuillez agréer, l'expression de mes sent
Dans l'attente d'une réponse positive, veuillez agréer, l'expression de mes sentiments distingués
Michel
Looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, (your name)
Explanation:
Sincerely can be replaced with the following options:

Yours,
Very Truly Yours,
Best Regards,
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, (your name)RHELLER
4 +3Bravo!Serge L
4I look forward to receiving a positive reply. Yours sincerely,...Richard Genest


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bravo!


Explanation:
Vous avez réussi à obtenir une traduction gratuite de toute une lettre.

Serge L.


    Rgles KudoZ
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: De plus, ça nous a pris du temps à nous en rendre compte! On peut dire qu'il est subtil, ce Michel...
41 mins
  -> Pourtant, dès son premier commentaire (déjà cette après-midi et il l'a encore répété ce soir)), il a dit que c'était pour la lettre qui accompagnerait son cv...

agree  Yolanda Broad: Je ne puis qu'ajouter mes sentiments à vos très distinguées perceptions !
1 hr

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: En se payant une connection à Internet, peut-être notre Michel n'a-t-il plus une dixaine d'euros en poche pour s'acheter un guide bilingue de savoir écrire? Je me demande qui va faire le boulot en anglais si jamais il ne décroche ce job!
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I look forward to receiving a positive reply. Yours sincerely,...


Explanation:
none


    Robert & Collins
Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, (your name)


Explanation:
Sincerely can be replaced with the following options:

Yours,
Very Truly Yours,
Best Regards,

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
9 hrs

agree  ydmills
9 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
10 hrs