KudoZ home » French to English » Other

impacts à la référence de + 1 référence en mea et prospectus

English translation: Product Impact and 1 product with display and brochure


13:31 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: impacts à la référence de + 1 référence en mea et prospectus
I can't seem to make sense of this sentence. It precedes a graph showing the impact different promotional strategies (mea & prospectus)have had on different items but I don't get the middle part (+ 1..). It comes up several times throughout the document.

Thank you once again for all your help,
Anne


Impacts à la référence de + 1 référence en mea et prospectus
xxxAnneM
English translation:Product Impact and 1 product with display and brochure
Explanation:
In French in just ends with "à la référence de" right?

Product impact is in general and 1 product with display and brochure [or whatever] is a subcategory of the Product impact. In other words, impact in general and impact with the signage and collateral materials.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the idea yes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Product Impact and 1 product with display and brochureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4impact on the 'reference' of an additional (= +1) 'reference' being promotedxxxLia Fail
4mea = media ?
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mea = media ?


Explanation:
if so, quite a typo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Product Impact and 1 product with display and brochure


Explanation:
In French in just ends with "à la référence de" right?

Product impact is in general and 1 product with display and brochure [or whatever] is a subcategory of the Product impact. In other words, impact in general and impact with the signage and collateral materials.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the idea yes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact on the 'reference' of an additional (= +1) 'reference' being promoted


Explanation:
Impacts à la référence de + 1 référence en mea et prospectus.

As explained already.

What they are saying is that Y product being promoted has an impact on X product sales

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60