KudoZ home » French to English » Other

presentiel/distanciel

English translation: face-to-face/distance (...learning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:presentiel/distanciel
English translation:face-to-face/distance (...learning)
Entered by: 5Q

16:51 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: presentiel/distanciel
describing the services of a training company - cursus diversifiés (CdRom, autoformation ou mix-formation : présentiel + distanciel), parcours fabriqués à la carte
JMcKechnie
face-to-face/distance (...learning)
Explanation:
Présentiel is currently used by Training providers and clients to differentiate between lessons given by a teacher who is 'present' and those given in an 'open and distance' fashion (i.e. e-learning or FOAD - formation ouverte à distance). The best term for this teacher presence is face-to-face. In this concept, the training organisation is obviously proposing a blend (blending is the 'in' term for mixing training types...) of online materials and face-to-face lessons with teaching staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On-site, mentioned above, is also a good term, although I don\'t agree with distance = online (necessarily), as I explain above. I am a professional in this sector who conducts studies precisely on this topic for clients (mostly future training providers). On-site emphasises the practical nature of organisation (i.e. we come to you, the corporate client) which is not always the case: the lesson is présentiel if it takes place in a school. Personally, I prefer to use face-to-face to emphasis the pedagogical impact of the various models (with or without teacher present). Face-à-face is also the term used in French working law to describe lesson time as opposed to prep time, underlining the active teacher role. This is indeed the heart of the issue: teacher-time costs a lot, automated e-learning methods are inexpensive. So we come to the age-old problem (as relevant to translators today as any other sector) of quality versus quantity and cost/quality ratio. Interestingly, in France at least, most clients are still reluctant to give up all direct contact with teaching staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a crucial point of terminology since these two terms represent the most critical debate that will rage in the training sector for the next few years.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7face-to-face/distance (...learning)
5Q
4on-site/on-line
bobdelbart
4presence/distance training
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1classroom instruction / distance learning
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site/on-line


Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on site / distance learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polarislearning.com/


bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
3 mins

disagree  5Q: Distance does not necesarily mean online. In fact, the majority of distance learning methods are by phone or by correspondence (cf UK's Open Uni = over 30 years old...)
5 mins
  -> I agree, but "distanciel" can be either on-line or distance

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
face-to-face/distance (...learning)


Explanation:
Présentiel is currently used by Training providers and clients to differentiate between lessons given by a teacher who is 'present' and those given in an 'open and distance' fashion (i.e. e-learning or FOAD - formation ouverte à distance). The best term for this teacher presence is face-to-face. In this concept, the training organisation is obviously proposing a blend (blending is the 'in' term for mixing training types...) of online materials and face-to-face lessons with teaching staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On-site, mentioned above, is also a good term, although I don\'t agree with distance = online (necessarily), as I explain above. I am a professional in this sector who conducts studies precisely on this topic for clients (mostly future training providers). On-site emphasises the practical nature of organisation (i.e. we come to you, the corporate client) which is not always the case: the lesson is présentiel if it takes place in a school. Personally, I prefer to use face-to-face to emphasis the pedagogical impact of the various models (with or without teacher present). Face-à-face is also the term used in French working law to describe lesson time as opposed to prep time, underlining the active teacher role. This is indeed the heart of the issue: teacher-time costs a lot, automated e-learning methods are inexpensive. So we come to the age-old problem (as relevant to translators today as any other sector) of quality versus quantity and cost/quality ratio. Interestingly, in France at least, most clients are still reluctant to give up all direct contact with teaching staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a crucial point of terminology since these two terms represent the most critical debate that will rage in the training sector for the next few years.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
9 mins

agree  Endre Both
17 mins

agree  Guy Bray
31 mins

agree  jerrie
36 mins

agree  markmx
48 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, no other than this
5 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Face-to-face has a connotation of one-on-one. In some situations it may be the desired nuance. In others maybe not.
7 hrs
  -> I don't agree. P2P, B2B, none of these concepts imply any limitation to the number of people or parties involved.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
classroom instruction / distance learning


Explanation:
No explanation is required. As an educator with many years of experience in the field of education, this would be my choice.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: For me, classroom is too prohibitive. This training offer is clearly aimed at a Corporate audience. Individual courses and coaching uses no typical classrooms. Présentiel simply means trainer and trainee are together, whereever that may be.
27 mins
  -> A seminar room in a corporate headquarters is a classroom. A one-on-one training session in a person's office is a form of classroom instruction. I am unable to entertain your objection based upon the context given..

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence/distance training


Explanation:
tout simplement

ou presence/network training
presence training (frontal lessons) and network training
(discussions, assisted exercises at a distance).

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108