KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chalet

English translation: cottage


02:32 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chalet
chalet a la campagne
jacques
English translation:cottage
Explanation:
C'est un "cottage in the country."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 02:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"country home.\"
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cottage
Mark Oliver
5 +6chalet
Arthur Borges
4 +1cabin
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1country cottageRado Varbanov
4rustic house/country-style houseRHELLER
4holiday house
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cottage


Explanation:
C'est un "cottage in the country."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 02:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"country home.\"

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Lefebvre: carolel
20 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui - rarement vu chalet de campagne en Europe
35 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
6 hrs

agree  luskie
7 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
9 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
11 hrs

agree  suzanten
23 hrs

agree  Worklog
1 day11 hrs

agree  xyz abc
6 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday house


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rustic house/country-style house


Explanation:
certain chalets in Switzerland are quite luxurious

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabin


Explanation:
it's what it's called in western Canada.
Rustic yes, but not necessarily simple.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: i agree - le terme "chalet à la campagne" en Amérique du nord mais pas trop en Europe- contexte géographique et cible serait utile
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chalet


Explanation:
!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that JLDSF mentions it, \"chalet\" is, in France & Switz, very specifically a cottage in the mountains, in flatter areas it is just \"maison de campagne\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. a country cottage.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: a chalet is a chalet!
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Barkoff: Certainly in the province of QUebec, Canada it is.
4 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs

agree  Dav1d
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country cottage


Explanation:
une autre variante...

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr