KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Mon Dieu est ma roche

English translation: The Lord is my Rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mon Dieu est ma roche
English translation:The Lord is my Rock
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

02:45 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Mon Dieu est ma roche
coat of arms family motto
randy roach
The Lord is my Rock
Explanation:
from 2 Samuel 22 .
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13The Lord is my Rock
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2Either: God is my Rock OR My God is my rock OR The Lord is my rock
Victoria Barkoff
4The Lord is my rockMary Wilburn
4My God is my rockRHELLER


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My God is my rock


Explanation:
that is literal
not sure about coat of arms

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arthur Borges: I feel ill at ease with the "My", which bundles the Great Celestial Lad in with the car, wife and sixpacks.
12 hrs

agree  deireland: see below. Dear Arthur - ever hear of Oh My God, My God, why hast thou forsaken me etc?
1 day20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
The Lord is my Rock


Explanation:
from 2 Samuel 22 .

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
12 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
5 hrs

agree  Linda Young
5 hrs

agree  markmx
6 hrs

agree  ydmills
7 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
10 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
12 hrs

agree  suzanten
23 hrs

agree  Dav1d
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Lord is my rock


Explanation:
This is the beginning of a Protestant hymn. The first line is "The Lord is my rock and my foundation."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Either: God is my Rock OR My God is my rock OR The Lord is my rock


Explanation:
Both "Lord' and "God" occur in a psalm (see below). I would think that here "Dieu" = "God"

"The Lord is my rock, my fortress and my deliverer, my God is my rock, in whom I take refuge. He is my shield and the strength of my salvation, my stronghold. I call to the Lord, who is worthy of praise and I am saved from my enemies."
~Psalm 18:2-3

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lerntz
9 hrs

agree  deireland: My God is my rock. If the original is French, then the English translation for a coat of arms should follow the pattern
1 day13 hrs