KudoZ home » French to English » Other

refuges marques

English translation: Brand halo effect


10:14 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: refuges marques
In a list of conclusions of study

Thank you.

Les refuges marques… Bonne tenue générale des ventes de base des marques de XXXXXXXXX
xxxAnneM
English translation:Brand halo effect
Explanation:
This is my understanding of the meaning.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Brand halo effect
Steven Geller
4Fail-proof brandsPascale Dahan
4brand of last resortxxxLia Fail
2Brands as safe havens / havens of stability
Endre Both


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Brands as safe havens / havens of stability


Explanation:
Interpretation: Even in otherwise adverse conditions, brands are/were still selling, thus "refuges".

Just a tentative approach, I'm not sure.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brand halo effect


Explanation:
This is my understanding of the meaning.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
85 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand of last resort


Explanation:
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and chief executive of Hyundai, said it best. "We used to be the brand of last resort,
now we are the brand of choice," O'Neill said, waxing philosophic at the ...
www.twincities.com/mld/pioneerpress/fri/ classifieds/automotive/archive.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] NoOne's Laughing at Now
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Brothers Inc. "We're becoming a brand of choice rather than a brand of last resort,"
says O'Neill. O 'Neill hopes to capitalize on his success by moving upscale ...
www.bloomberg.com/marketsmagazine/ft2_0204.pdf - Páginas similares

Automotive News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are considering. Brands must change. We are making that journey - from a brand of
last resort to a brand of choice. But it is a never-ending journey. The goal ...
www.autonews.com/news.cms?newsId=111 - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Car Connection [ The Web s Automotive Authority ] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the past, we were a brand of last resort," admits Dave Weber, Hyundai vice president
of marketing. "People used to have to make excuses for why they bought ...
www.thecarconnection.com/index.asp?article=4378 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Automotive Digest - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Says. "In the past, we were a brand of last resort." -- Hyundai VP of marketing.
Web Source. http://www.thecarconnection.com. http://www.hyundai.com. ...
www.automotivedigest.com/view_art.asp?articlesID=3809 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Automotive Digest - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Says. 1 . "In the past, we were a brand of last resort." -- Hyundai VP of marketing.
Web Source. http://www.thecarconnection.com. http://www.hyundai.com.
www.automotivedigest.com/print_art.asp?articlesID=3809 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.kiarchive.ru/pub/FreeBSD/FreeBSD-current/src/sys/kern/i... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fallback_elf_brand, CTLFLAG_RW, &fallback_elf_brand, -1, "ELF brand of last resort");
static int exec_elf_imgact(struct image_params *imgp) { const Elf_Ehdr ...
28k - En caché - Páginas similares

kern/imgact_elf.c - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fallback_elf_brand, CTLFLAG_RW, &fallback_elf_brand, -1, "ELF brand of last resort");
static int exec_elf_imgact(struct image_params *imgp) /* [<v][top ...
www.nendai.nagoya-u.ac.jp/global/sys/ HTML/S/kern%20imgact_elf.c.html - 6


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fail-proof brands


Explanation:
Suggestion. Don't know if it is a commonly used marketing term though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'Safe brands\'. Why not?

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81