KudoZ home » French to English » Other

courez la chance...

English translation: Try your luck....


12:23 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: courez la chance...
courez la chance de gagner des prix fort intéressants !

Run the chance ?
lise b
English translation:Try your luck....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Well, peer grading....you know what they say. Merci beaucoup à tous. Gilles tu es le poète !
lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Try your luck....
GILOU
5to be lucky
Letspeak
4 +1Take a chanceRado Varbanov
4Turn it around...Erika Pavelka
4Big prizes are up for grabs!Jan Liebelt
4You could win many interesting prizes "ou" you could be eligible to winSuzanne Le Brock
4Take a gambleJan Liebelt
4Try your chance
Alexandra Hague
3try your luck and win…
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Try your luck....


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Well, peer grading....you know what they say. Merci beaucoup à tous. Gilles tu es le poète !
lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
2 mins

agree  luskie: and win
3 mins
  -> je perds tout le temps;=)

agree  Alexandra Hague
5 mins

agree  ydmills
5 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
5 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: try your luck at winning
12 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try your luck and win…


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take a chance


Explanation:
.

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est courir un risque ça
2 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try your chance


Explanation:
just another variation.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take a gamble


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, depending on the context (i.e. what comes before): \"You can win\"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be lucky


Explanation:
Your sentence:

You may be lucky at winning some interesting prizes.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big prizes are up for grabs!


Explanation:
A more advertising/marketing-based solution.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You could win many interesting prizes "ou" you could be eligible to win


Explanation:
Why not change the phrase around ?

Suzanne Le Brock

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn it around...


Explanation:
Enter/Submit an entry to win some great prizes! (only if they must submit an entry though :))

That's actually all I can think of now (haven't had my first coffee yet :))

Erika


Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54