KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je me suis bien amusée hier soire,,mais tu m'as manqué trop..

English translation: I really had a lot of fun yesterday, but I miss you a lot


19:43 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: je me suis bien amusée hier soire,,mais tu m'as manqué trop..
je me suis bien amusée hier soire,mais tu m'as manqué trop.
alma
English translation:I really had a lot of fun yesterday, but I miss you a lot
Explanation:
or,
It was fun yesterday, but I missed you too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should flood her/him with mail:
cica_hedzic@hotmail.com <cica_hedzic@hotmail.com>
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I really had a lot of fun yesterday, but I miss you a lot
Maya Jurt
5 +3I had a great time last night, but I missed you a lot
Trudy Peters
4 +3I had a great time last night, but I miss you so muchccoulen
5 +1I had fun last night...but I missed you too muchsuzanten
4 +1I had a great time last night , but I missed you so terriblyxxxjerryk
4I had a great time last night except that I missed you very much.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4I had a great time last night, but I missed you so terriblyxxxjerryk
4I had lots of fun yesterday evening, but I've really missed you.seamammy
4I had a lot of fun last night but I am missing you terriblyRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I really had a lot of fun yesterday, but I miss you a lot


Explanation:
or,
It was fun yesterday, but I missed you too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should flood her/him with mail:
cica_hedzic@hotmail.com <cica_hedzic@hotmail.com>

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: OK pour la traduction, mais le jeu d'Alma recommence: elle vient de poser exactement la même question en fr > esp
2 mins
  -> Ah, çut alors!

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
16 mins

agree  ydmills
58 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: She had a good time last night and planning on having one tonight !
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Good one Lise!
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I had a great time last night, but I miss you so much


Explanation:
First answer is appropirate, but I think it mentioned night/everning (soir)

ccoulen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Agree, but see Serge's comment
2 mins

agree  GILOU
18 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: miss*ed*
23 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  spencer
1 day17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I had a great time last night, but I missed you a lot


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: See Serge's comment
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  GILOU
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I had a great time last night , but I missed you so terribly


Explanation:
Just trying to polish it up a bit.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: He/she could do with polishing up his/her french as well !
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I had a great time last night, but I missed you so terribly


Explanation:
Just polishing it up a bit.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I had lots of fun yesterday evening, but I've really missed you.


Explanation:
Translation loss of the fact that it's a woman talking about a man.

seamammy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I had a lot of fun last night but I am missing you terribly


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I had fun last night...but I missed you too much


Explanation:
You could add "lots of fun"
or also so I missed you a lot.....
It depends on the context

suzanten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
35 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I had a great time last night except that I missed you very much.


Explanation:
"Except that" (rather than "but") captures the idea that there was only one thing wrong with the great time I I had last night -- i.e. if you had been there then it would have been perfect. Something like that!

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71