KudoZ home » French to English » Other

point de rosee

English translation: dew point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de rosee
English translation:dew point
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

16:13 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: point de rosee
point de rosee de -40 C
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
dew point
Explanation:
On Termium:

Please see extract below -

1. Subject Field(s)
– Physique de l'atmosphère
– Peintures et vernis (Chimie)

Subject Field(s)
– Atmospheric Physics
– Paints and Varnishes (Chemistry)

Subject Field(s)
– Física de la atmósfera
– Pinturas y barnices (Química)


point de rosée Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

Td Source CORRECT, MASC, SEE OBS

température du point de rosée Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DP Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

température de rosée Source CORRECT, FEM

température thermodynamique de rosée Source SEE OBS, FEM

température thermodynamique du point de rosée Source SEE OBS, FEM dew point Source CORRECT, STANDARDIZED

Td Source CORRECT, SEE OBS

dew-point temperature Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DP Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

dew point temperature Source CORRECT

condensation temperature Source SEE OBS

thermodynamic dew-point temperature Source SEE OBS, LESS FREQ

frost point Source SEE OBS temperatura del punto de rocío Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DP Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

punto de rocío Source MASC

Td Source SEE OBS, MASC

temperatura termodinámica de rocío Source FEM

temperatura termodinámica del punto de rocío Source FEM

punto de condensación Source MASC

temperatura de rocio Source FEM
DEF – Température à laquelle il faut refroidir un volume d'air sans changer sa pression et son contenu en vapeur d'eau pour que la vapeur d'eau qu'il contient commence à se condenser (point de saturation). Source
OBS – La «température du point de rosée» diffère légèrement de la «température thermodynamique du point de rosée» au sens où la «température thermodynamique» est la température théorique du point de rosée. Dans la pratique, les conditions sur le terrain et les instruments utilisés ne permettent d'obtenir qu'une approximation de cette température théorique. Source

OBS – À cette température, le subjectile risque de présenter une condensation. Il est donc recommandé d'appliquer la peinture à une température ambiante supérieure d'environ 3 °C à celle du point de rosée. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.] Source

OBS – point de rosée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR. Source

OBS – Symbole : Td. Source

OBS – température du point de rosée; DP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI). Source
DEF – Temperature to which a volume of air must be cooled at constant pressure and constant moisture in order to reach saturation [a cloud or fog to form]; any further cooling causes condensation. Source
OBS – The drier the air, the lower the dew point and the more air is needed to be cooled for a cloud or fog to form. [A fog forms, when the air temperature and dew point temperature are equal.] Source

OBS – thermodynamic dew-point temperature. Due to instrumental limitations or procedure, the measured value of the thermodynamic dew-point temperature may differ slightly from the defined value which is: "the temperature at which the saturation vapour pressure of the parcel is equal to the actual vapour pressure of the contained water vapour". Source

OBS – thermodynamic dew-point temperature: When below 0°C, this temperature is sometimes called the "frost point". Source

OBS – The term "condensation temperature" is frequently used as the shortened form of "adiabatic condensation temperature". Source

OBS – Symbol: Td. Source

OBS – dew point: term standardized by ISO. Source

OBS – dew-point temperature; DP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Source
DEF – Temperatura a la que debe enfriarse un volumen de aire, a presión y humedad constantes, para alcanzar la saturación; todo enfriamiento ulterior produce la condensación. Source
OBS – T[índice d]. Source

OBS – temperatura del punto de rocío; DP : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI). Source

KEY TERM(S)
– adiabatic condensation temperature
Selected response from:

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condensation pointEtienne Muylle Wallace
3 +1dew point
Helen Godfrey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dew point


Explanation:
On Termium:

Please see extract below -

1. Subject Field(s)
– Physique de l'atmosphère
– Peintures et vernis (Chimie)

Subject Field(s)
– Atmospheric Physics
– Paints and Varnishes (Chemistry)

Subject Field(s)
– Física de la atmósfera
– Pinturas y barnices (Química)


point de rosée Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

Td Source CORRECT, MASC, SEE OBS

température du point de rosée Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DP Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

température de rosée Source CORRECT, FEM

température thermodynamique de rosée Source SEE OBS, FEM

température thermodynamique du point de rosée Source SEE OBS, FEM dew point Source CORRECT, STANDARDIZED

Td Source CORRECT, SEE OBS

dew-point temperature Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DP Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

dew point temperature Source CORRECT

condensation temperature Source SEE OBS

thermodynamic dew-point temperature Source SEE OBS, LESS FREQ

frost point Source SEE OBS temperatura del punto de rocío Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DP Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

punto de rocío Source MASC

Td Source SEE OBS, MASC

temperatura termodinámica de rocío Source FEM

temperatura termodinámica del punto de rocío Source FEM

punto de condensación Source MASC

temperatura de rocio Source FEM
DEF – Température à laquelle il faut refroidir un volume d'air sans changer sa pression et son contenu en vapeur d'eau pour que la vapeur d'eau qu'il contient commence à se condenser (point de saturation). Source
OBS – La «température du point de rosée» diffère légèrement de la «température thermodynamique du point de rosée» au sens où la «température thermodynamique» est la température théorique du point de rosée. Dans la pratique, les conditions sur le terrain et les instruments utilisés ne permettent d'obtenir qu'une approximation de cette température théorique. Source

OBS – À cette température, le subjectile risque de présenter une condensation. Il est donc recommandé d'appliquer la peinture à une température ambiante supérieure d'environ 3 °C à celle du point de rosée. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.] Source

OBS – point de rosée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR. Source

OBS – Symbole : Td. Source

OBS – température du point de rosée; DP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI). Source
DEF – Temperature to which a volume of air must be cooled at constant pressure and constant moisture in order to reach saturation [a cloud or fog to form]; any further cooling causes condensation. Source
OBS – The drier the air, the lower the dew point and the more air is needed to be cooled for a cloud or fog to form. [A fog forms, when the air temperature and dew point temperature are equal.] Source

OBS – thermodynamic dew-point temperature. Due to instrumental limitations or procedure, the measured value of the thermodynamic dew-point temperature may differ slightly from the defined value which is: "the temperature at which the saturation vapour pressure of the parcel is equal to the actual vapour pressure of the contained water vapour". Source

OBS – thermodynamic dew-point temperature: When below 0°C, this temperature is sometimes called the "frost point". Source

OBS – The term "condensation temperature" is frequently used as the shortened form of "adiabatic condensation temperature". Source

OBS – Symbol: Td. Source

OBS – dew point: term standardized by ISO. Source

OBS – dew-point temperature; DP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Source
DEF – Temperatura a la que debe enfriarse un volumen de aire, a presión y humedad constantes, para alcanzar la saturación; todo enfriamiento ulterior produce la condensación. Source
OBS – T[índice d]. Source

OBS – temperatura del punto de rocío; DP : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI). Source

KEY TERM(S)
– adiabatic condensation temperature


Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Correct, but an awful lot of evidence for the obvious!
14 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensation point


Explanation:
Personally I have no doubt this is the solution

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Probably not wrong, but why avoid the obvious (which is also more common)>
15 mins