KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La neige

English translation: snow


23:37 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Friendship/Love
French term or phrase: La neige
It is a note from a friend.
Fiona
English translation:snow
Explanation:
snow
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Great!!! Thankyou very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10snow
1964
4 +2cocaineydmills
4snowSamHall
4go to the ski resorts
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
snow


Explanation:
snow

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Great!!! Thankyou very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  athena22
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pascale Dahan
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ana_brum
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ydmills
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Florence B
9 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to the ski resorts


Explanation:
aller à la neige

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: sorry for the wrong comment below, I messed up with another question
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocaine


Explanation:
Hope it isn't this but 'neige' is a term for cocaine as well as being real snow

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes - I hope it's not this, too
14 mins

agree  luskie: now we kno it is
5 hrs

neutral  Pascale Dahan: I'm shocked! We're in the know are we? :)
8 hrs
  -> No, but Collins-Robert is!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow


Explanation:
Potentially sounds romantic - but you need to give a little more context.

SamHall