KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ordre du Romarin

English translation: Order of the Romarin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ordre du Romarin
English translation:Order of the Romarin
Entered by: DPolice

23:01 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Ordre du Romarin
This is an item in a list of expenses for an international congress of horticulture societies. Could it be an award of some kind? I'm stumped.
xxxPaulaMac
Order of the Romarin
Explanation:
Order of the Rosemary

Probably an association or "confrérie".
There are so many in the South of France, like l'Ordre de la Lavande.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I think Order of the Romarin is the most likely, but I will ask the client to see if they can find out from the end client what the writer actually means. I'll let you know if I get a response.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3order as in family
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Order of the RomarinDPolice
2 +3order of rosemary plants
Sheila Hardie
4 +1chèque (virement) à l'ordre du restaurant (de l'association, etc...)"le Romarin"
Florence B
4determination of rosemary
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order of rosemary plants


Explanation:
Maybe they used ordre rather than commande to mean order here? Perhaps rosemary plants that had been ordered?

Just an idea

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: this was my guess... maybe they use it to decor or for experiments...
6 mins
  -> thanks, luskie - yes, that's what comes to my mind in this context:)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
19 mins
  -> thanks, JLDSF- like you I thought of the plant order but couldn't see how it fit in this context - not that we have too much context;)

agree  jkjones
7 hrs
  -> thanks:)

neutral  Florence B: 'ordre' doesn't mean order in this meaning - payable to, maybe
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order as in family


Explanation:
appartient à l'ordre des Labiées
appartient à la famille du romarin

is part of the romarin family

I would be surprised if it meant the Order of The Romarin as in a "broherhood" or organization




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classification of the labiates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order/family of the rosemary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odre de commande ou ordre d\'achat
purchase order -
depending on your document

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: I'd fully agree if only I could understand why it's in the expenses
6 mins
  -> you are right :) may be it is simply : commande = order (purchased)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
23 mins
  -> merci - tout dépend du contexte et des autres "entrées" sur la liste en question

agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Florence B: possible, bien qu'effectivement dans une commande ce soit curieux..
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order of the Romarin


Explanation:
Order of the Rosemary

Probably an association or "confrérie".
There are so many in the South of France, like l'Ordre de la Lavande.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I think Order of the Romarin is the most likely, but I will ask the client to see if they can find out from the end client what the writer actually means. I'll let you know if I get a response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: possible aussi
54 mins

agree  ydmills: yes, I think this is likely but mainly because it's in capital letters. Cost of the prize perhaps?
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of rosemary


Explanation:
determination of activated supstance in rosemary, exactly on rosemary - rosemary acid


Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chèque (virement) à l'ordre du restaurant (de l'association, etc...)"le Romarin"


Explanation:
une autre proposition, suivant le contexte - en tout cas ici c'est une dépense..
Il y a des établissements, associations,...nommées "le Romarin" par exemple cette auberge :


    Reference: http://auberge.le.romarin.free.fr/
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: yes, another possibility
3 hrs