KudoZ home » French to English » Other

DGA

English translation: General Delegation for Armaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DGA
English translation:General Delegation for Armaments
Entered by: GILOU

10:39 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ defence
French term or phrase: DGA
I know that this stands for Délégation générale pour l'armement and I know this is the French Defence Ministry's research body, but has anyone found a translation into English?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
General Delegation for Armaments
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 10:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was Director of Cooperation and Industrial Affairs in the General Delegation
for Armaments (DGA) of the French Ministry of Defence, and National Armaments ...
www.nato.int/cv/is/asg-sa/fournet-e.htm - 6k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles, I will use the French name and acronym but wanted to give a translation in a footnote.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General Delegation for Armaments
GILOU
5Use the French term...
5Q
4DSTL
Martine Gabriel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Delegation for Armaments


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 10:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was Director of Cooperation and Industrial Affairs in the General Delegation
for Armaments (DGA) of the French Ministry of Defence, and National Armaments ...
www.nato.int/cv/is/asg-sa/fournet-e.htm - 6k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles, I will use the French name and acronym but wanted to give a translation in a footnote.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: Convincing! As precise a translation as can be.
14 mins
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Use the French term...


Explanation:
Given that France rivals the UK for second place in the international arms trade (lagging behind we all know who), I would assume anyone remotely interested in this field would know the term, or else need to get to know it. On the DGA's site, you can find documentation in English where they keep the title DGA - http://www.defense.gouv.fr/dga/fr/pdef/politique_de_recherch...

You could paraphrase a translation to the effect of 'Joint Committee for Armament and Munitions' (Joint because the DGA covers Army, Airforce and Navy requirements), but that is a little contrived. By the way, they don't do much research. They SELL arms produced by French manufacturers and make sure that no embargoes etc are contravened. At least not without the nod of the President...

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non la traduction existe (Termium + Google)
2 mins
  -> Yes, but unless the acronym changes - i.e. GDA - is there any point in using the translation. Its not exactly an international body (e.g. OTAN/NATO). I would still use the French term and add the English translation (which isn't exactly difficult) after.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DSTL


Explanation:
You might want to check their web site to see if it comes close


    Reference: http://www.dstl.gov.uk/html/specialisations/index.htm
Martine Gabriel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8