KudoZ home » French to English » Other

eau-mousee de soin tonifiante

English translation: Conditioning and volumising spray mousse


10:42 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: eau-mousee de soin tonifiante
Hair care company marketing campaign.
No other context, sorry.
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:Conditioning and volumising spray mousse
Explanation:
On reading, "eau-mousee", it occurs to me that a spray mousse (some mousses are in liquid form) might be meant. I think tonifiant here could either be used to mean "invigorating" (perhaps it has a "tingly" herbal formula like "Herbal Essences" shampoo!) or volumising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me, there is also a product called \"forming water\" (Fructis style) - so \"conditioning forming water\" might be another possibility, but I guess this could be tricky because of copyright regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me, there is also a product called \"forming water\" (Fructis style) - so \"conditioning forming water\" might be another possibility, but I guess this could be tricky because of copyright regulations.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Spray mousse sounds pretty good. I'll go with conditioning or nurturing (they seem to like words like this in marketing), I guess.
Thanks. Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tone-up mousse / tonifying moussezaphod
4 +1Conditioning Hair MousseRHELLER
3 +2Conditioning and volumising spray mousse
Sarah Downing
4mousse with a smoothing effect
swisstell
4a hydrating mousse for toning/as a tonerPascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hydrating mousse for toning/as a toner


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 10:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or moisterising mousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be a \'water-based tonifying moose\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'MooSSe\' rather

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Downing: Please don't be offended, I just wanted to point out that "a toner" could be misunderstood-as usually it's a skincare product
1 hr
  -> I'm not offended at all. Thanks for pointing that out.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tone-up mousse / tonifying mousse


Explanation:
dans la langue des marketeurs

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mousse with a smoothing effect


Explanation:
have a great week.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conditioning and volumising spray mousse


Explanation:
On reading, "eau-mousee", it occurs to me that a spray mousse (some mousses are in liquid form) might be meant. I think tonifiant here could either be used to mean "invigorating" (perhaps it has a "tingly" herbal formula like "Herbal Essences" shampoo!) or volumising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me, there is also a product called \"forming water\" (Fructis style) - so \"conditioning forming water\" might be another possibility, but I guess this could be tricky because of copyright regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me, there is also a product called \"forming water\" (Fructis style) - so \"conditioning forming water\" might be another possibility, but I guess this could be tricky because of copyright regulations.


    Own experience with haircare products
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Spray mousse sounds pretty good. I'll go with conditioning or nurturing (they seem to like words like this in marketing), I guess.
Thanks. Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Devine
17 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Ellen:-)

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Good one
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula and thanks Chris - I was happy to help!:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conditioning Hair Mousse


Explanation:
Merci Gelle Extra Shine
Conditioning Hair Mousse Origional.
8 oz. each 6 per case Price: $29.00 Cancel


    Reference: http://keybrands.zoovy.com/product/MGE0167
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Good one too!
24 mins