KudoZ home » French to English » Other

auraient pu

English translation: may have


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auraient pu
English translation:may have
Entered by: canaria

14:41 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
French term or phrase: auraient pu
Can someone guide me as to which tense to use in English for 'auraient pu' in the following sentence? La presente note a pris pour acquis ce jugement et ce rapport meme si par ailleurs ceux-ci airaient pu faire l'objet de critiques'
canaria
United Kingdom
may have
Explanation:
... may have been subject to criticism ?
... may have come in for criticism ?
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7may have
Clair@Lexeme
4might have been the objectEtienne Muylle Wallace
2 +2could have beenrdstrad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
may have


Explanation:
... may have been subject to criticism ?
... may have come in for criticism ?

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: may have been criticised - quite simply// despite the criticisms that may have been levelled at them
2 mins
  -> yes, for that last turn of phrase !

agree  Tony M
13 mins

agree  French2English: well said
46 mins

agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  Marcelina Haftka
5 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could have been


Explanation:
/

rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this would be my translation
38 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
might have been the object


Explanation:
I think "might" expresses the idea better than 'could'

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Yes, it does express the idea better than "could", but nowhere near as well as "may".
2 hrs