KudoZ home » French to English » Other

droit de compromettre

English translation: the right to enter into an arbitration agreement (on behalf of the person in question)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de compromettre
English translation:the right to enter into an arbitration agreement (on behalf of the person in question)
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

18:26 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
French term or phrase: droit de compromettre
"Une clause arbitrale ne peut etre opposee a une personne qui ne l'a pas signee personnellement, a moins que cette personne ne soit engagee par la signature d'un organe ou d'un tiers habilite a agir pour elle par un pouvoir comprenant le droit de compromettre"

thank you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
the right to enter into an arbitration agreement (on behalf of the person in question)
Explanation:
affaire - compromettre une affaire - submit a case to arbitration

capacité de compromettre - capacity to enter into an arbitration agreement

also, compromis - arbitration agreement relating to a dispute which has already arisen

Council of Europe Legal Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the right to enter into an arbitration agreement (on behalf of the person in question)
Conor McAuley
4the right (the power) to bind, to commit
silviantonia
3right to arbitrateMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right (the power) to bind, to commit


Explanation:
It would literally be the right to have the person be committed, but a more proper English translation would be the right or power to bind the person. In other words, normally one cannot be bound to an agreement or clause unless one has personally signed same, but in this case if there were a power signed in behalf of a third party, that could 'bind' the person.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right to enter into an arbitration agreement (on behalf of the person in question)


Explanation:
affaire - compromettre une affaire - submit a case to arbitration

capacité de compromettre - capacity to enter into an arbitration agreement

also, compromis - arbitration agreement relating to a dispute which has already arisen

Council of Europe Legal Dictionary.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: That's what "right to arbitrate" clearly implies.
4 days
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to arbitrate


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that this means "right to arbitrate" (someone selected to settle disputes between parties.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-07-07 18:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right to abritrate = right to an aribitration agreement (that's the reason why one does it in the first place)

I'd translate the entire sentence as follows:

An arbitration clause cannot be invoked against an individual who has not personally signed it, unless the person is bound by the signature of an organization or a third party entitled to act on his behalf with authority to evoke the right to arbitrate.

I'm not entirely sure about the meaning "organes".


    Reference: http://www.metnews.com/articles/2007/city062707.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can't quite see where you get this from, Matt? It is clearly referring to one of the litigating parties, so at best it might be 'to agree a compromise'...
10 mins
  -> The right to arbitrate seems to be the meaning. It doesn't seem to have any other meaning in a legal context. It does fit the context if you read the sentence closely.