KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"droit d'ester"

English translation: right to take part in court proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"droit d'ester"
English translation:right to take part in court proceedings
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

18:41 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
French term or phrase: "droit d'ester"
"L'organisme aura le droit de posseder, de disposer et d'ester en justice".

thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
right to take part in court proceedings
Explanation:
Bridge Council of Europe Legal dictionary
Selected response from:

Steve Melling
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right to take part in court proceedingsSteve Melling
2right to go to court/right to appear in court
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right to take part in court proceedings


Explanation:
Bridge Council of Europe Legal dictionary

Steve Melling
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also in ordinary dicos
8 mins

agree  Patrice
20 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, good old Bridge does it again
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
right to go to court/right to appear in court


Explanation:
the first for the plaintif, the latter for the accused, if Robert&Collins is to be believed

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32