KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Longueur d'âme

English translation: Barrel Length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Longueur d’âme
English translation:Barrel Length
Entered by: hmwright13

02:31 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Naval Terminology
French term or phrase: Longueur d'âme
Longueur d’âme : 50 calibres.
hmwright13
United States
Barrel Length
Explanation:
Sorry, I made a mistake before. First of all I wanted to write Bore Length.
I was in a hurry because I was going out. I got back and I saw......and I found a better translation, I think.

Calibre: the internal diameter of the bore of a gun, and consequently of the ammunition or shot fired from it. Barrel length was often quoted in 'calibres' (ie. 12"/45cal would be 45 x 12" long). (taken from Conways: Steam, Steel and Shellfire)
http://www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/Marina/8163/trivia.htm

http://www.history.navy.mil/photos/usnshtp/bb/cc1.htm (Search for: "50 caliber")

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Barrel Length
Massimo Gaido
4Core Length
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core Length


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barrel Length


Explanation:
Sorry, I made a mistake before. First of all I wanted to write Bore Length.
I was in a hurry because I was going out. I got back and I saw......and I found a better translation, I think.

Calibre: the internal diameter of the bore of a gun, and consequently of the ammunition or shot fired from it. Barrel length was often quoted in 'calibres' (ie. 12"/45cal would be 45 x 12" long). (taken from Conways: Steam, Steel and Shellfire)
http://www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/Marina/8163/trivia.htm

http://www.history.navy.mil/photos/usnshtp/bb/cc1.htm (Search for: "50 caliber")

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61