KudoZ home » French to English » Other

phares et incontournables

English translation: signature products, undeniably from ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phares et incontournables
English translation:signature products, undeniably from ....
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

09:28 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phares et incontournables
Marketing plan for retail cosmetics company.
Sentence: "Faire des parfums des produits phares et incontournables a [company name].
Christine Laurin
Canada
signature products, undeniably from ....
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Good suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flagship and must-have productsGuereau
4 +1-
Florence B
4about "incontournable"Guereau
4signature products, undeniably from ....Pascale Dahan
3flagship products inextricably linked to [company]
Endre Both


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
produit phare : leader brand
incontournable : that can't be ignored
(very fashionable word ...:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 09:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or top brand :
we already answered a question in English> French a few days ago see http://www.proz.com/glossary/199359

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata: sounds great !
4 mins
  -> thanks sujata

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flagship products inextricably linked to [company]


Explanation:
I think it makes a difference whether it's "un produit phare" (d'une marque) or "une marque phare".

I'm less sure about the "inextricably linked" part.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flagship and must-have products


Explanation:
I agree with Endre about "flagship products", but not with the rest.
I asked my associate, who is British [and has 20 years exp. in FR>EN translation], about "produit incontournable" and he says "must-have product".

Incontournable: for an idea, in word-processing, MS Word is an "incontournable" product.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  zaphod: right on the money
19 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Almost convinced :-). What irritated me was "incontournable À". Shouldn't this be "des produits [...] de XXX"? Or is my grammar not up to the mark?
4 days

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature products, undeniably from ....


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks. Good suggestion.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about "incontournable"


Explanation:
Incontournable means something like "unavoidable".
Translating "..., undeniably from" doesn't translate it.
F. Guéreau

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330