KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mâchoire de philanthrope

English translation: big grin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mâchoire de philanthrope
English translation:big grin
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:17 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mâchoire de philanthrope
Obviously a tongue-in-cheek reference in this private memo between business associates: '..M. Chose, le DG de [la société] à la mâchoire de philanthrope que vous aviez rencontré..'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Desparate Dan chin ???
Explanation:
Er, a bit random, but maybe the above. If this were a reference that integrated both a physical trait (M. Chose has a big, chunky jaw) and a character trait (he is rather kind, earnest and caring), then the famous cartoon hero with a generaous chin à la hollywoodienne could do the trick. Its from the comic book 'Beano' and is quite widely known, but is highly risky... Alternatively, this maybe a (mis)quotation of some famous remark that is rather oblique and private jokish (amongst colleagues, you say).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desperate (sorry, correct spelling) Dan is a nice chap, a sort of happy-go-lucky fellow whose all American-hero jaw showing five o`clock shadow belies a rather simple and earnest fellow who could\'nt hurt a fly. Er, maybe I shouldn\'t insist on this one...
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Well, this one was a doozy. I think that you came the closest in terms of the French intolerance of those who smile all the time, like us Yanks, so the answer I went with was 'with the big grin,' sort of a reduction in terms of the humor but I am translating this for a U.S. reader, after all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a pithecantropus jaw ??
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1with the jaw of a philanthropist/from the mouth of a philanthropistPascale Dahan
2Desparate Dan chin ???
5Q


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a pithecantropus jaw ??


Explanation:
are you sure of "philanthrope" because I am french and never heard about this expression...
But pithecantropus yes I heard about (but not sure of the spelling...)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: good guess. That would be funny actually.
24 mins
  -> Tks Robert

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the jaw of a philanthropist/from the mouth of a philanthropist


Explanation:
I must admit I have never heard the expression AT ALL.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: Never heard of it either. Thierry's guess is clever though.
21 mins
  -> Yes, I think it says what it means. We have all had the experience, I'm sure. :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Desparate Dan chin ???


Explanation:
Er, a bit random, but maybe the above. If this were a reference that integrated both a physical trait (M. Chose has a big, chunky jaw) and a character trait (he is rather kind, earnest and caring), then the famous cartoon hero with a generaous chin à la hollywoodienne could do the trick. Its from the comic book 'Beano' and is quite widely known, but is highly risky... Alternatively, this maybe a (mis)quotation of some famous remark that is rather oblique and private jokish (amongst colleagues, you say).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desperate (sorry, correct spelling) Dan is a nice chap, a sort of happy-go-lucky fellow whose all American-hero jaw showing five o`clock shadow belies a rather simple and earnest fellow who could\'nt hurt a fly. Er, maybe I shouldn\'t insist on this one...

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Well, this one was a doozy. I think that you came the closest in terms of the French intolerance of those who smile all the time, like us Yanks, so the answer I went with was 'with the big grin,' sort of a reduction in terms of the humor but I am translating this for a U.S. reader, after all.