KudoZ home » French to English » Other

teneur des regles

English translation: content of the rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teneur des regles
English translation:content of the rules
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

03:13 Jul 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
French term or phrase: teneur des regles
This is the title of a chapter from a book on international arbitrators; the sentence is: La recherche de la teneur des regles"

thank you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
content of the rules
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1search for basic rulesAlain Pommet
4content of the rules
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content of the rules


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search for basic rules


Explanation:
Contenu essentiel d'un propos, d'un texte, d'un acte juridique -- Quel est exactement la teneur de cet article ?

LA TENEUR DES REGLES APPLICABLES DANS L ' UN OU L ' AUTRE CAS
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
THE CONTENT OF THE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


teneur des Règles
http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/dissrfr0.htm
content of the Standard Rules
http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/enable/dissre00.htm

Presumably the content of the chapter might give you more information but it seems to me from the little you've said that this is investigating which rules everyone/every country will abide by - hence the idea of basic, backed up by the dictionary definition that it is the essential idea which is important.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks siliviantonia