KudoZ home » French to English » Other

decision d'incompetence

English translation: rulings that the arbitrators lack jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:decision d'incompetence
English translation:rulings that the arbitrators lack jurisdiction
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

03:40 Jul 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
French term or phrase: decision d'incompetence
decisions d'incompetence des arbitres dans des litigations internationales.

thank you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
rulings that the arbitrators lack jurisdiction
Explanation:
This is what I would use.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rulings that the arbitrators lack jurisdictionMary Lalevee
4 +1inadmissibility ruling(s)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inadmissibility ruling(s)


Explanation:
100] Inadmissibility rulings provide a way for the Court to say what types of references are acceptable subjects of deliberation. ...
www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/95/9503ind.html - 177k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Monnet WP 3/95: Strasser, S., Evolution and EffortTom Kennedy has commented that the recent inadmissibility rulings (e.g. Meilicke, Dias, Telemarsicabruzzo, and Corbiau) reflect the Court's effort to ...
www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/95/9503ftns.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] rapport 2004 enFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
inadmissibility rulings in previous. years, continues to bear fruit. Cases pending. For the fourth successive year, the. number of cases pending has fallen ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-07 04:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: disqualification

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
3 mins
  -> thanks Narasimhan :)

neutral  Steve Melling: Fr me -but am far from being an expert - inadmissibility would be more appropriate for the claim presented to the court.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
decision d\'incompetence
rulings that the arbitrators lack jurisdiction


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

HTH

Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Steve Melling
2 hrs

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

agree  katsy
1 day10 mins