KudoZ home » French to English » Other

valid.acq.

English translation: life and work experience credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valid.acq.
English translation:life and work experience credits
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

10:34 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Certificate
French term or phrase: valid.acq.
valid.acq. (I presume this stands for "validation acquise")

Appears like this:
ENSEIGNEMENTS COMPLÉMENTAIRES
( MODERN GREEK + valid.acq. )
Poornima Iyengar
life and work experience credits
Explanation:
Just a thought. Seems to be the academic phrasing.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes
5Q
4validation des acquisGuereau
4Acquired Professional ExperiencePascale Dahan
2 +1life and work experience credits
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
The French Governement recently passed legislation which is called VAE - Validation des acquise de l'expérience - which allows people to gain credit points from several years professional experience when appyling for qualifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 10:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may mean in this case that if someone can prove that they are already proficient in Modern Greek that this experience can be certified without having to do a three year course. Sorry, spelling mistake in original: Validation des acquis...

See www.travail.gouv.fr/vae

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acquired Professional Experience


Explanation:
suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: If it is to do with a language, it is not necessarily professional, e.g. a person from Greek background who never studied the language and would like a qualification which certifies this knowledge.
21 mins
  -> OK. How about 'Certification/Validation of Aquired Experience'

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation des acquis


Explanation:
rather than "validation acquise" (in my guess or opinion).

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life and work experience credits


Explanation:
Just a thought. Seems to be the academic phrasing.


    Reference: http://www.heri.com/lifeand.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This is correct US English to my ear.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation