KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans toutes les déclinaisons

English translation: exhibiting the various/wide range of ways they can be used...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans toutes les déclinaisons
English translation:exhibiting the various/wide range of ways they can be used...
Entered by: 5Q

13:21 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ tile factory
French term or phrase: dans toutes les déclinaisons
Tout concourait dans l’architecture de cette maison à vanter les produits du lieu, ***dans toutes les déclinaisons possibles de leur mise en œuvre***, mettant en valeur leur solidité, leur régularité et leur bonne tenue aux conditions climatiques.

I can’t find an elegant way of putting this phrase in English. Does anyone feel inspired? The text is about an old tile factory that has been converted into a museum.

Many thanks!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
exhibiting the various/wide range of ways they can be used (in order) to emphasise...
Explanation:
Its not very poetic, but this conveys the meaning as I understand it. It involves altering the syntax, but that serves to emphasise the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was playing with the idea of forms/permutations. But since we are referring to construction/decorative materials (tiles), the idea of use and application (mise en oeuvre) should be stressed: its not simply their shape, but how they can be integrated into the home or architecture that is the point here. They are quite simply a perfect advertisement for the old tile-factories products.

Alternatively: \'applying them in all shapes and forms to emphasise...\'
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
They are all great answers. Thank you all! It is very hard to choose, but this one is the closest to what I eventually wrote. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in every way shape and formzaphod
4 +1In the architecture of this house ...
swisstell
4 +1all possible variants of use
fcl
4displaying all their possible usesDPolice
4from every possible anglexmas
4in their every conceivable applicationmarkmx
4exhibiting all possibilities/variations of/for their interractionPascale Dahan
4in all their permutationsjkjones
4exhibiting the various/wide range of ways they can be used (in order) to emphasise...
5Q
3in each and evrey one of their forms
spencer
3in every possible way they could be usedChris Collins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in each and evrey one of their forms


Explanation:
or variations

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all possible variants of use


Explanation:
toutes les déclinaisons : all of the slightly different forms.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"variations\" would hint at music.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart
1 hr
  -> Merci Robert.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all their permutations


Explanation:
just trying to think of a suitable phrase

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibiting the various/wide range of ways they can be used (in order) to emphasise...


Explanation:
Its not very poetic, but this conveys the meaning as I understand it. It involves altering the syntax, but that serves to emphasise the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was playing with the idea of forms/permutations. But since we are referring to construction/decorative materials (tiles), the idea of use and application (mise en oeuvre) should be stressed: its not simply their shape, but how they can be integrated into the home or architecture that is the point here. They are quite simply a perfect advertisement for the old tile-factories products.

Alternatively: \'applying them in all shapes and forms to emphasise...\'

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
They are all great answers. Thank you all! It is very hard to choose, but this one is the closest to what I eventually wrote. Sheila

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in every possible way they could be used


Explanation:
There must be many possibilities - just a suggestion!

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the architecture of this house ...


Explanation:
... all fell into place to highlight the local products in all their variety, showing the value of their sturdiness, regularity and their adaptation to climatic conditions.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
19 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibiting all possibilities/variations of/for their interraction


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in their every conceivable application


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ...with all their conceivable/possible applications\"\"

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displaying all their possible uses


Explanation:
another suggestion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in every way shape and form


Explanation:
One of hte way's we say this in English colloquially

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from every possible angle


Explanation:
Déclinaison: Concerne initialement l'angle formé par la position d'un point et le plan equatorial.

This definition would suggest that the writer had in mind angles rather than 'ways' or 'means'.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
xmas
PRO pts in pair: 6