KudoZ home » French to English » Other

effilé

English translation: slivered almonds


16:06 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: effilé
amandes effiléés
gilbert
English translation:slivered almonds
Explanation:
Effilé means slivered (I just checked the package of slivered almonds in my kitchen pantry and that's what it says).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should only be an accent on the second \'e\' in the original (effilées, not effiléés)
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7slivered almondsErika Pavelka
4 +5flaked almonds
Florence B
5 +4Split almonds
Sarah Downing
4sliced almondsRHELLER
4 -2"chopped almonds"
bobdelbart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Split almonds


Explanation:
From reference below


    Collins Robert
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  fcl
7 mins
  -> Thanks François

agree  cbosseaux
11 mins
  -> Thanks cbosseaux

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"chopped almonds"


Explanation:
-

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: It would be "amandes hachées", not effilées.
3 mins

neutral  Sarah Downing: I think the difference is that effilé is more finely chopped
12 mins
  -> ok thanks.

disagree  clarb: It should be finely chopped
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
slivered almonds


Explanation:
Effilé means slivered (I just checked the package of slivered almonds in my kitchen pantry and that's what it says).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should only be an accent on the second \'e\' in the original (effilées, not effiléés)

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nicholson
0 min

agree  Sarah Downing: I think slivered and split are probably one and the same
4 mins

agree  cbosseaux
5 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: this is what I have seen most frequently
19 mins

agree  Enza Longo: definitely
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  Karin Dyson
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flaked almonds


Explanation:
Harrap's

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: This one sounds good too
3 mins

agree  cbosseaux
4 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: "flaked" has the advantage of being immediately meaningful to second-language speakers of English, and the mfr may want to keep her/his export options open!
35 mins
  -> thanks to you 3

agree  markmx
2 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson: agreed with Arthur too
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliced almonds


Explanation:
used on "truite aux amandes" for example

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582