KudoZ home » French to English » Other

installation définitive

English translation: the definite establishment of the Duponts at their Paris mansion


16:14 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: installation définitive
Le fils est né le 23 septembre. Cette naissance marque l’installation définitive des Dupont à la maison de Paris.

How can I say installation définitive? Its a family going to stay in Paris.


Thanks, John
John
English translation:the definite establishment of the Duponts at their Paris mansion
Explanation:
in their house in Paris
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you everyone
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moved in for good
fcl
4 +2the definite establishment of the Duponts at their Paris mansion
swisstell
4 +2settlement
bobdelbart
4 +1the birth marked the final move of the Dupont Family to the Paris residenceRHELLER
4 +1permanent move
lefoque
4settling in permanently
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moved in for good


Explanation:
They already moved a couple of times, maybe even to this house in Paris. But this one was the last one and they stayed there.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I like it
2 mins

agree  marycb: The birth of their son determined their choice of a definitive place to live
3 mins
  -> Yes, and à _la_ maison may mean they owned it before this birth.

agree  spencer
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:

Contessa Ippolita Douglas Scotti di Vigoleno
... center of this wonderful city. I’ma real Italian girl with a strange long last
name. My family settled in Italy from the Scottish Highlands 1063 years ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


To Settle:
To establish on a permanent basis; stabilize
To establish one\'s residence: settled in Canada.

www.dictionary.com

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  clarb: house of primary residency, permanent place of residency
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the definite establishment of the Duponts at their Paris mansion


Explanation:
in their house in Paris

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
thank you everyone
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
48 mins
  -> thanks, Enza

agree  ana_brum
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ana

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling in permanently


Explanation:
the birth of their son meant that they would be staying permanently in their Paris home

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the birth marked the final move of the Dupont Family to the Paris residence


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This sounds really good.
1 hr
  -> merci, lise

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent move


Explanation:
a possible rendering

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
7 hrs