KudoZ home » French to English » Other

straffer

English translation: to strafe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:straffer
English translation:to strafe
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:57 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ computer game
French term or phrase: straffer
I have been unable to find this verb in any dictionary to which I have access. It appears in the rules for a computer game and the extract is as follows:

"Il faut les eviter en straffant". The "les" refers to cards being thrown at the player.

Does anybody have any idea on this verb, or is it perhaps a typo.? If the latter is the case, what might it be a mistake for?

TIA for any assitance on this.
Paul Stevens
to strafe (in computer game) means to move from side to side
Explanation:
sounds like someone needs to move out of the way of the cards

My son gave me this info - he plays a lot of computer games
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
5Q's comments were correct on the precise meaning of the word in English (although I've never come across this English word before), but in this context, Rita's answer seems most appropriate and seems to bear out 5Q's comment that the French use of an English word sometimes changes its meaning!

Thanks for all answers - I've certainly learnt someting today.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to strafe (in computer game) means to move from side to sideRHELLER
4 +2to fire at random, to strafe
5Q
3attackLinda Young


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attack


Explanation:
The english word strafe means attack, and usually from the air and somehow I think that the French have used an english word, so perhaps
you must avoid being attacked could work.


Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: To proactive - here you're taking preventative action and firing at the same time, in the hope of eliminating some of the projectiles.
34 mins
  -> when looking at the answer below, moving from side to side is a form of avoiding attack,

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to strafe (in computer game) means to move from side to side


Explanation:
sounds like someone needs to move out of the way of the cards

My son gave me this info - he plays a lot of computer games

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
5Q's comments were correct on the precise meaning of the word in English (although I've never come across this English word before), but in this context, Rita's answer seems most appropriate and seems to bear out 5Q's comment that the French use of an English word sometimes changes its meaning!

Thanks for all answers - I've certainly learnt someting today.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I think it might well be frenchglish
13 mins
  -> merci, Frédéric

neutral  5Q: This doesn't include the essential concept of firing on the move.
17 mins
  -> eviter does not mean firing

agree  bobdelbart: I confirm (game user).
37 mins
  -> merci, Robert

agree  Yolanda Broad: strafing is a perfectly normal English word for a nasty activity (usually done with machine guns)!
2 days1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to fire at random, to strafe


Explanation:
Strafe firing is a technique developed for antiaircraft defense. You fill the sky with strafe in the hope of hitting something, a bit like the first space invader machines in the hands of someone who doesn't know how to aim at each target. Its like machine gunning, but even more random. It is not a typical French word and would appear to be making its way into the language through computer games. In this context, 'fire at random' might convey the general sense the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'To fire on the move\' could bring together all these suggestions. By the way, my comment for Linda\'s suggestion should read: \'too proactive\'.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bobdelbart: You're most probably right, But in every game I played, the keys 'strafe left or right' were only referring to the move without firing.
26 mins
  -> Maybe you're right. It just woudn't be 'normal' for the French to use English terms AND keep exactly the same meaning!

agree  Linda Young: I must add here that the French use a lot of english words and keep the same meaning for ex: stress or wheelie or burn out
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days1 hr
  -> Cheers, but this term was already decided. And not in my favour.