KudoZ home » French to English » Other

riverain

English translation: own heap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tas riverain
English translation:own heap
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:17 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ brick and tile works
French term or phrase: riverain
Les tuiliers doivent expédier les pelles lourdes de terre collante toujours plus haut, d’un niveau à l’autre. Les gradins taillés dans le sol sont nommés " galmards ". Tout en tirant la terre, il leur faut éliminer les racines et les cailloux les plus visibles.
L’argile est déposée en tas, au bord du trou, sur un sol que le tuilier a pris soin de nettoyer. Chaque zone argileuse accueille ainsi son ***tas riverain*** dans lequel on puisera au cours de l’année au fur et à mesure des besoins.

In this text about a brick and tile works, there has been no mention of a river, so I wonder how I should translate 'tas riverain' here.

Any ideas gratefully received!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
its own heap
Explanation:
... each clay pit (I suppose they are pits) then would have its own heap on the side from which etc...

I would avoid using either "neighbouring" or "adjacent" because, although both are accurate translations of "riverain" of course, neither sounds idiomatic in combination with "heap". Also it seems to me that they introduce a rather prosaic note in what seems to be a rather poetic piece of prose...

Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Anna, in fact this is what I was thinking of putting. So, I will go with your version. Thanks to everyone for their ideas and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local heapmarkmx
4 +1neighbourhood heapxmas
3 +2its own heapAnna Beria
4 +1Adjacentvalfrhg
4borderingGuereau
4resident heap
Tony M
4neighboring heap
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighboring heap


Explanation:
in this context look at riverain as a border/neighbor thing rather than anything to do with a river. - Tas is of course a lot, a heap and I chose the latter in connection with all that gravel

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjacent


Explanation:
"Riverain" doesn't always refer to a river, it more often than not means "adjacent". For instance, in general language, when you say that only "riverains" can park on a street, it means only people living on that street can park there, "abutters", as real estate agents call them. "Riverain" means adjacent here, I believe.
Hope this helps.
Val


valfrhg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gees, abutters, it that UK? I love it...
1 hr
  -> Maybe originally, but I heard it in the States by an American real estate agent

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident heap


Explanation:
and of course 'riverain' may also be 'a person who lives nearby' as used on roadsigns 'sauf riverains' = approx. 'residents only'

I think in this context, it is quite appropriate to talk about a heap as being 'resident' in a particular zone.

HTH !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: area heap then not resident...
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its own heap


Explanation:
... each clay pit (I suppose they are pits) then would have its own heap on the side from which etc...

I would avoid using either "neighbouring" or "adjacent" because, although both are accurate translations of "riverain" of course, neither sounds idiomatic in combination with "heap". Also it seems to me that they introduce a rather prosaic note in what seems to be a rather poetic piece of prose...



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks Anna, in fact this is what I was thinking of putting. So, I will go with your version. Thanks to everyone for their ideas and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: its own heap of course
1 hr

agree  HLB: this is much the simplest version and perfectly renders what the original seems to be saying
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbourhood heap


Explanation:
in the given context, it would appear that in each place that these heaps are made, people then serve themselves from it during the year, depending on their needs. Neighbourhood heap would int this case be a more faithful translation.

xmas
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: yes, 'riverain' refers here to the locals or people of the neighbourhood, so 'neighbourhood heap' is accurate; I'd go for 'local heap'
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local heap


Explanation:
alternative to 'neighbourhood heap'... for the use of local residents of the neighbourhood

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If the heap were fopr the use of all residents, then "riverain" would no doubt have an "s", thus "tas riverains".
8 hrs
  -> yes, take your point; but - depending on the wider context - 'local' still seems to cover it

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordering


Explanation:
bordering heap

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330