KudoZ home » French to English » Other

see phrase below

English translation: Fatso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gros tas
English translation:Fatso
Entered by: Paul Stevens

22:35 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ computer game
French term or phrase: see phrase below
Extract from a computer game:

"Stripe arrive dans l'entrée après avoir donné le poulet à gros tas"

Stripe is a character, but I'm having a problem with "donné le poulet à gros tas". There are, incidentally, chicken thighs in the game, but I'm just wondering if this is a set colloquial expression which I have been unable to find.

TIA for any assistance.
Paul Stevens
gave the chicken to Fatso
Explanation:
gros tas is probably the "nickname" of the character, as in "hé, gros tas viens ici" ("hey fatso, come here". It's not very nice, but... Anyway (un) gros tas is (a) fatso or a fattie :-)
Hope this helps,
Valerie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit to using \"gros tas\" myself a couple of times when I was in high school (I\'m French), mostly to refer to a fat girl (you\'d call such a girl a \"dog\" in the States, probably). Obviously, \"gros tas\" can refer to a fat kid, a fat guy, etc.
Valerie
Selected response from:

valfrhg
Grading comment
Many thanks - that's another one to add to my slang vocabulary!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gave the chicken to Fatsovalfrhg
4Stripe walks into the hall after giving the chicken to FatsoDPolice
4charge headlong into the chicken?Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gave the chicken to Fatso


Explanation:
gros tas is probably the "nickname" of the character, as in "hé, gros tas viens ici" ("hey fatso, come here". It's not very nice, but... Anyway (un) gros tas is (a) fatso or a fattie :-)
Hope this helps,
Valerie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit to using \"gros tas\" myself a couple of times when I was in high school (I\'m French), mostly to refer to a fat girl (you\'d call such a girl a \"dog\" in the States, probably). Obviously, \"gros tas\" can refer to a fat kid, a fat guy, etc.
Valerie

valfrhg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks - that's another one to add to my slang vocabulary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Most probably: "gros gras" = Fatso
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yeah this sounds right but wouldn't gros tas be in caps?
8 mins
  -> it can be either way.

agree  markmx
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge headlong into the chicken?


Explanation:
This is kinda of guess
OR after giving it to the chicken
poulet in slang by the way is a chicken

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stripe walks into the hall after giving the chicken to Fatso


Explanation:
Gros Tas should be capitalised if used as the name of a character
but yoi could write "espèce de gros tas!" Not very polite but could be worse (some people adding something after "tas")

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454