KudoZ home » French to English » Other

poupette

English translation: Term of affection


00:55 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ dolls
French term or phrase: poupette
talking about dolls, is this just a proper name, or does it have some meaning?
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Term of affection
Explanation:
It's usually used as a term of affection rather than a name (like "honey"). I've heard Francophones say it before.
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Term of affectionErika Pavelka
4would 'dolly' work?markmx
4a small dolljkjones
4 -1Doll is poupetxxx& Associates


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doll is poupet


Explanation:
This is a common noun.There is a tendency to coin a feminin form like "poupette".

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: Doll is 'poupée' not poupet. I don't think it's to do with a feminine form....
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Term of affection


Explanation:
It's usually used as a term of affection rather than a name (like "honey"). I've heard Francophones say it before.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
0 min
  -> Thanks David

agree  Yolanda Broad: It's even the only name that Simone de Beauvoir ever mentions for her younger sister, in her book, "Une mort très douce"! Really funny to read from that particular author!
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the recommendation Yolanda! Added to my "to read" list...

agree  swisstell: j'en connais une .....
26 mins
  -> Moi aussi! Merci e-rich.

agree  ydmills: Yes, I believe it. I think the 'ette' bit refers to 'little'
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: I guess you can say "doll" in American English,but personally I never really liked that phrase
6 hrs

agree  Florence B: yes it's a diminutive of 'poupée' - a good name for a female cat or dog, too
8 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, it is affectionate for a little girl, little doll.My parents called me their little dolly in English, we called ours poupette here in France.(not her real name!)
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small doll


Explanation:
the ending "ette" tends to mean a small version of something, e.g. brioche, briochette

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would 'dolly' work?


Explanation:
or 'cookie'?

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63