KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

notre garantie n'est pas garantie au niveau de la génératrice si présence

English translation: Our guarantee does not apply to the generator


11:30 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: notre garantie n'est pas garantie au niveau de la génératrice si présence
Any suggestions on this? (part between **) "Notre *garantie n'est pas garantie au niveau de la génératrice si présence* d'eau ou de sel due à une mauvaise protection de local à l'air salin". Thanks for any suggestions.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Our guarantee does not apply to the generator
Explanation:
when damage from water or salt is due to inadequate protection from salt air.
Selected response from:

nmack
United States
Grading comment
Yes thank you, I tend to agree with Oddie, but the sentence was really so weird.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Our guarantee does not apply to the generatornmack
4We do not guarantee the generator against any salt and water that enters because of...
Arthur Borges
4-
Florence B
4phrase dificile
Mats Wiman
4 -1Our generator guarantee is only applicable if water or salt is present, due to poor (lack of) localRHELLER


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase dificile


Explanation:
The warranty does cover damages to the generartor, due to entry of water or salt, caused by bad protection against intrusion of saline air (air contaning salt)


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Florence B: yes for the rest of the sentence, but does NOT cover..
2 mins

agree  fcl: the meaning is slightly different: the guaranty does not cover the generator simply if water or salt is "detected", its presence being due to... Very poorly formulated, I agree. Now legally speaking, choosen translation differs from original.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Our generator guarantee is only applicable if water or salt is present, due to poor (lack of) local


Explanation:
Our generator guarantee is only applicable if water or salt is present, due to poor (lack of) local protection from salty air

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: is NOT applicable if..
4 mins

disagree  Tony M: I think 'local' here is the noune = place, not the adjective; and of course, it should be 'not...'
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Sorry Mats I wanted to check 'neutral' , I clicked the wrong way - the rest of the sentence being good you don't deserve a 'disagree' ..:-(

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our guarantee does not apply to the generator


Explanation:
when damage from water or salt is due to inadequate protection from salt air.

nmack
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Yes thank you, I tend to agree with Oddie, but the sentence was really so weird.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes !
2 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We do not guarantee the generator against any salt and water that enters because of...


Explanation:
...substandard water/salt-proofing of the premises/room/workshop...

There is a guarantee, but it does seem odd to offload some of the liability on "de local", whatever that is!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404