KudoZ home » French to English » Other

D'après ce qu'elle m'a dit, il lui aurait conseillé d'entrer dans un I.U.T.

English translation: According to what she told me, he advised her to enroll in a technological institute


20:33 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: D'après ce qu'elle m'a dit, il lui aurait conseillé d'entrer dans un I.U.T.
soit disant
jenn22
English translation:According to what she told me, he advised her to enroll in a technological institute
Explanation:
Ou si c'est pour lectuers britanniques, au lieu de "technological institute" c'est "polytechnic", donc, "enroll in a polytechnic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, \"he was advising her to enroll...\"
Selected response from:

nmack
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1According to what she told me, he advised her to enroll in a technological institutenmack
4according to (or- from) what she told me, he would have advised her to go to.......ydmills
4 -1according to what she told me, he recommended that he enter a technological institute
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to what she told me, he recommended that he enter a technological institute


Explanation:
provided I.U.T. means really
institut universitaire de technique.
Difficult to say without more context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: it's not him, it's her
1 min
  -> thanks for pointing out my typo "s/he"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to (or- from) what she told me, he would have advised her to go to.......


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas besoin d'explication.



ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jerrie. That was quick!

disagree  swisstell: you're not saying what IUT stands for
11 mins
  -> of course not because you'd already done that yourself!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to what she told me, he advised her to enroll in a technological institute


Explanation:
Ou si c'est pour lectuers britanniques, au lieu de "technological institute" c'est "polytechnic", donc, "enroll in a polytechnic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, \"he was advising her to enroll...\"

nmack
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 mins