KudoZ home » French to English » Other

transmission au client d'un document qui le concerne

English translation: remittance/conveyance to the client of a document that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transmission au client d'un document qui le concerne
English translation:remittance/conveyance to the client of a document that
Entered by: Parrot

22:48 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: transmission au client d'un document qui le concerne
Cette sourte phrase.

AUSSI VOIR LA PRÉCISION CI-HAUT AU SUJET DE: VEUILLEZ VOUS PRÉSENTER...

Merci
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
remittance/conveyance to the client of a document that
Explanation:
concerns him (lit., no changes in word category)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remittance/conveyance to the client of a document that
Parrot
4 +2forwarding to the client of a document concerning him
Jean-Luc Dumont
4delivering to the client a document that matters to himMary Wilburn
4to convey to a client a document relative to him
Karin Dyson
4to hand over to the client a document that concerns him
bobdelbart
4sending the client a document of importance to him
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sending the client a document of importance to him


Explanation:
hard to say without more context...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarb
5 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: involves him; is about him
1 hr
  -> Well, that makes it important to him, no? :-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remittance/conveyance to the client of a document that


Explanation:
concerns him (lit., no changes in word category)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
3 mins

agree  swisstell
43 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: remittance is generally used with payments, sending would be fine
1 hr

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  ydmills
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forwarding to the client of a document concerning him


Explanation:
transmission to the client of a document about him

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I like forwarding as a word choice
4 hrs
  -> merci - me too

agree  Pascale Dahan: I also like forwarding, but not 'concerning' him. I would say 'of concern/interest to him'.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hand over to the client a document that concerns him


Explanation:
hand over = apporter de la main à la main

to have the client delivered a document that concerns him

the delivery to a client of a document that concerns him

j'avoue que j'ignore si l'on peut dire "the handing over to a client..." en tout cas si on le dit c'est vraiment trop lourd...

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to convey to a client a document relative to him


Explanation:
or.. to convey a relative document to him
What do you all think about this ? just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 07:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faudrait peut-être un peu travailler l\'idée, mais suis vraiment pressée en ce moment, pas le temps.

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivering to the client a document that matters to him


Explanation:
Is this connected to the referenced prior request, "Veuillez, etc."?

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4