KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vous n'avez qu'à pas aller à Eurodisney…

English translation: Just don't go to Eurodisney then


00:47 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vous n'avez qu'à pas aller à Eurodisney…
conversation
Martin
English translation:Just don't go to Eurodisney then
Explanation:
depending on context and tone:

Nobody is forcing you to go to Eurodisney
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Just don't go to Eurodisney then
Jean-Luc Dumont
5You don't have to go to Eurodisney then
Nicole Dargere
4 +1You just have to stay away from EurodisneyMary Wilburn
4 +1All you have to do is not go to Eurodisney
Trudy Peters
4You only have not to go to EurodisneyRichard Genest
4You need not go to Eurodisney.......Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You only have not to go to Eurodisney


Explanation:
none

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Just don't go to Eurodisney then


Explanation:
depending on context and tone:

Nobody is forcing you to go to Eurodisney

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  LHMP
12 mins

agree  Victoria Barkoff
29 mins

agree  bobdelbart: "vous n'avez qu'à ne pas aller" serait un peu plus correct, mais en langage parlé tout est possible...
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: "just" seems like the right choice here if it is an informal context
4 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  luskie: how about "you just shouldn't go..."?
5 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
6 hrs

agree  markmx
7 hrs

agree  5Q: Or the suggestion below.
7 hrs

agree  marycb: or Then, just don't go to Eurodisney! Emphatic!
11 hrs

agree  clarb
14 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
19 hrs

agree  tmontagna
1 day22 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 days7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All you have to do is not go to Eurodisney


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
15 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You just have to stay away from Eurodisney


Explanation:
OR, All you have to do is not go to Eurodisney. All that negativity in French seems a bit much for English. My first impulse is to interpret rather then simply translate, but either version communicates the message that's being delivered.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You need not go to Eurodisney.......


Explanation:
Une autre tournure

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You don't have to go to Eurodisney then


Explanation:
another way of saying it!

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench