KudoZ home » French to English » Other

INGENIEUR INFORMATICIEN, PROGRAMMEUR ET PROFESSEURD'INFORMATIQUE

English translation: Computer Engineer, Computer Programmer and Professor of Computer Science/Computer Science Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:INGENIEUR INFORMATICIEN, PROGRAMMEUR ET PROFESSEURD'INFORMATIQUE
English translation:Computer Engineer, Computer Programmer and Professor of Computer Science/Computer Science Professor
Entered by: RHELLER

21:44 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Jobs
French term or phrase: INGENIEUR INFORMATICIEN, PROGRAMMEUR ET PROFESSEURD'INFORMATIQUE
INGENIEUR INFORMATICIEN, PROGRAMMEUR ET PROFESSEURD'INFORMATIQUE
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Computer Engineer, Computer Programmer and Professor of Computer Science/Computer Science Professor
Explanation:
what a Computer Engineer needs to know. Because of this, several universities offer a dual degree

COMPUTER ENGINEER, SUPERVISORY OPEN PERIOD 03/28/2002 ...

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody, and this was the most suitable answer that met my requirement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IT Engineer, Programmer and Teacher/Professor
5Q
5 +1software engineer, programmer and IT teacher/trainerdeireland
4 +1Computer Engineer, Computer Programmer and Professor of Computer Science/Computer Science ProfessorRHELLER
4Information Technology (Computer) Engineer, Programmer
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information Technology (Computer) Engineer, Programmer


Explanation:
and IT Professor.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IT Engineer, Programmer and Teacher/Professor


Explanation:
IT = Information Technology
Professeur - cela dépend de votre statut (universitaire ou scolaire?)

D'ailleurs, pas besoin d'écrire en majuscules, on voit clairement sans!

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
6 mins

agree  spencer
37 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer Engineer, Computer Programmer and Professor of Computer Science/Computer Science Professor


Explanation:
what a Computer Engineer needs to know. Because of this, several universities offer a dual degree

COMPUTER ENGINEER, SUPERVISORY OPEN PERIOD 03/28/2002 ...




    www.discoverengineering.org/eweek/Engineers/ electrical_engineering.htm
    Reference: http://www.usajobs.opm.gov/wfjic/jobs/TP7786.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody, and this was the most suitable answer that met my requirement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, the most US English and according to the area
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
software engineer, programmer and IT teacher/trainer


Explanation:
I work in the field.

deireland
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: confirmed by my husband who is all three (at University level)
28 mins