KudoZ home » French to English » Other

garage mort

English translation: winter (year-round) storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garage mort
English translation:winter (year-round) storage
Entered by: Florence B

13:46 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Loisirs
French term or phrase: garage mort
Pour parler d'un stationnement durable dans un camping.
alx
winter (year-round) storage
Explanation:
http://www.theelmscampsite.co.uk/winterstorage.html

"... West Yorkshire.
All year round caravan storage - Halifax. 01422 245196."
http://www.caravan-sitefinder.co.uk/features/storage/cennort...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"RV Park, year-round storage units. \"
http://www.eaglenest.org/membcamp.htm

\"Year round storage is available and on site ... \"
http://www.spav.com/progc/docksinn/
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2winter (year-round) storage
Florence B
4 +1caravan OR camper storage
Victoria Barkoff
4parking lot/car space/trailer space (with or without hookup)RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winter (year-round) storage


Explanation:
http://www.theelmscampsite.co.uk/winterstorage.html

"... West Yorkshire.
All year round caravan storage - Halifax. 01422 245196."
http://www.caravan-sitefinder.co.uk/features/storage/cennort...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"RV Park, year-round storage units. \"
http://www.eaglenest.org/membcamp.htm

\"Year round storage is available and on site ... \"
http://www.spav.com/progc/docksinn/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
20 mins

agree  irat56
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caravan OR camper storage


Explanation:
From various campsites

Ex:
Campsite and additional occupancy charges are additional see ... Offsite Camper Storage: $15.00 per month

US/Canada - camper
Britain - caravan

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking lot/car space/trailer space (with or without hookup)


Explanation:
Picnic Sites/Group Sites: 2/1; # of Parking Lots/Car Spaces/Trailer Space:
1/70/5. Camping Facilities: Camp Sites/Group Sites: 8/0; Camp Sites with Hookups ...

hookups are for water (for trailers with shower/sink attachments, electricity, etc.



    Reference: http://www.gorp.com/gorp/resource/us_nra/ace/ar_bluem.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582