KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il m'a raconté une histoire qui lui serait arrivé il y a peu.

English translation: He told me a story about something he said had happened to him recently.


13:51 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il m'a raconté une histoire qui lui serait arrivé il y a peu.
"serait": sens de soi-disant
jenn22
English translation:He told me a story about something he said had happened to him recently.
Explanation:
Not quite as succinct as the French ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He told me a story about something he said had happened to him recently.
Mary Worby
4 +1He told me a story about something that might have happened to him recentlyRado Varbanov
4He told me a story that was supposed to have happened to him recently.Katza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He told me a story about something he said had happened to him recently.


Explanation:
Not quite as succinct as the French ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  GertV
3 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov: this one is better
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He told me a story about something that might have happened to him recently


Explanation:
voilà

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
29 mins

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He told me a story that was supposed to have happened to him recently.


Explanation:
If "serait" had the meaning of "soi-disant", then "supposed to" seems more appropriat.

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4