KudoZ home » French to English » Other

heureusement,il a bien voulu me prêter sa voiture.

English translation: Fortunately he was willing to lend me his car.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:heureusement,il a bien voulu me prêter sa voiture.
English translation:Fortunately he was willing to lend me his car.
Entered by: CBeeh

14:37 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: heureusement,il a bien voulu me prêter sa voiture.
any
jenn22
Fortunately he was willing to lend me his car.
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas nécessaire de fournir une explication, comme la phrase est bien claire.

HTH,

Chris
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fortunately he was willing to lend me his car.
CBeeh
5 +2Luckily, he did accept to lend me his carJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1I was quite fortunate as he accepted to lend me his carAlbert Golub
4'willing to...' Christoph's answer.markmx
4Luckily, he didn't have a problem lending me his car
Richard Flight


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was quite fortunate as he accepted to lend me his car


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: I think your suggestion was the best.
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fortunately he was willing to lend me his car.


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas nécessaire de fournir une explication, comme la phrase est bien claire.

HTH,

Chris

CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
0 min

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'he was happy to' ...
1 min

agree  markmx
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luckily, he did accept to lend me his car


Explanation:
bien of bien vouloir is translatable with the auxilliary
Note: perfect tense

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est vrai ça permet d'insister
4 mins

agree  irat56
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luckily, he didn't have a problem lending me his car


Explanation:
Just as an alternative

Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'willing to...' Christoph's answer.


Explanation:
Christoph's right. Sorry Gilles, but I tapped the wrong key: 'accepted to' is bad English

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63