KudoZ home » French to English » Other

treillis métallique

English translation: wire mesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:treillis métallique
English translation:wire mesh
Entered by: Linda Young

17:39 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: treillis métallique
" broche métallique qui sert à entourer une cour d'école ou tout autre terrain"
adiaz
wire mesh
Explanation:
wire mesh or netting, basically fencing
HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la rapidez de las respuestas, me han sido de gran utilidad.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wire meshLinda Young
4wire mesh fencing
Jean-Luc Dumont
4wire-mesh
Mabel Garzón
4chainlink fence//fencing
Guy Bray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire mesh


Explanation:
wire mesh or netting, basically fencing
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la rapidez de las respuestas, me han sido de gran utilidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: wire mesh fencing
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire-mesh


Explanation:
possible

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chainlink fence//fencing


Explanation:
usual N. American usage?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire mesh fencing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 17:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire-meshed fence(s)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108