KudoZ home » French to English » Other

brevet en cours

English translation: patent pending


18:17 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: brevet en cours
I guess I know what it means - that the patent for the particular invention has been applied for but not yet awarded.

Just wondering whether there's a more legal/technical way of saying it.

Thanks
Richard Flight
France
English translation:patent pending
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks - of course I've seen any amount of "Made in China - Patent Pending" on the water pistols and other such gizmos you get with McDonald's child menus - but as in this case it's a somewhat groundbreaking form of rubber for conveyor belts (yes, I should have put that in the context), I felt out of my depth and wondered if there was some more appropriate. Definately not a free ride, so to dispel any suspicion, I'm only giving 1 point, with all due apologies to JLDSF, and not entering it in the glossary, lest it sound like I'm awarding myself browniz.


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18patent pending
Jean-Luc Dumont
5patent pendingClive Jones
4 +1patent is being processed
Mabel Garzón
5patent pendingAmy Sommer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
patent pending


Explanation:
.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks - of course I've seen any amount of "Made in China - Patent Pending" on the water pistols and other such gizmos you get with McDonald's child menus - but as in this case it's a somewhat groundbreaking form of rubber for conveyor belts (yes, I should have put that in the context), I felt out of my depth and wondered if there was some more appropriate. Definately not a free ride, so to dispel any suspicion, I'm only giving 1 point, with all due apologies to JLDSF, and not entering it in the glossary, lest it sound like I'm awarding myself browniz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
7 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
12 mins

agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Tony M
56 mins

agree  RHELLER
57 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing: This is definitely a standard phrase
1 hr
  -> yes

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs

agree  spencer
2 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Is this not a free ride?
3 hrs
  -> looks like it - not my fault :)

agree  markmx
4 hrs

agree  5Q: Look on the bottom of many manufactured goods today, next to 'made in'...
4 hrs
  -> thanks 5Q - I also agree very much with your comments in the forum, i.e. translators' united reaction to a certain type of questions - may look like a free ride to some - what to do in such a case - maybe tricky to others?

agree  suzanten
10 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
14 hrs

agree  jkjones
15 hrs
  -> merci à tous - even though i can feel the feeling

agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs

agree  Carole Harrington: yes
1 day5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent is being processed


Explanation:
exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: french.about.com/library/vocab/nouns/bl-noun-b.htm
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent pending


Explanation:
This is the usual term found in business especially marked on items for which the manufacturer has not yet received the patent or brevet.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent pending


Explanation:
This is the standard legal requirement. Check on an item you may have at home. Your should have at least one item with a patent pending.

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103